Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Editing PHP file via Telnet

Posted on 2005-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
On a Sun Cobalt RaQ4 I need to edit a php file (Openwebmail.conf). Have tried to edit it using Pico and vi editors but just get a jumble of symbols where I was expecting text. Can't get at it via FTP - have to log in as root. Is there an easy guide to editing this way or can you tell me the commands I need to enter in Telnet once in teh right directory!?
thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:rutlandict
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
peyox earned 375 total points
ID: 13795388
There is an easy way to do this, go to this website:
http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html

and download psftp.exe

This will allow you to transfer files in simmilar way as ftp does but the best thing is that it works through regular telnet/ssh session, so there is no need to set up ftp server to transfer files.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Marvin_Carredo
ID: 13796394
pine, email it to your self :D or share it using samba
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 13796571
Dont youhave to have SSL or something installed for Putty to work?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:peyox
ID: 13798092
Actually PSFTP works only with SSH (secure telnet). You should have it installed on your server.
0