?
Solved

Unable to stop sharing offline files.

Posted on 2005-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Unable to stop sharing offline files.

The Ghost of an offline file is haunting me and I can't remove it.

\\OldServer\user\share is no longer available (mapped as h: drive)

\\NewServer\user\share is the new one. (mapped as h: drive)

Under synchronization settings, I UN-check \\OldServer\user\share, but next time it still keeps trying to sync with it and lo and behold, it's still checked!.  I've tried deleting the registry entry and recreating the profiles but no dice. _it's still their and trying to sync.

 Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sgstuart
ID: 13795359
Hi Marketing Insists,
     What exactly under the registry have you tried to delete?  Tell me the full path including the main Key.

     Also if I can get more info as well.   When did this start appearing?  Did you install something?  Is this a workstation or a server of Windows 2000?   Please let me know any other information that you think about that might help.

Thanks,
Steven Stuart
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ckratsch earned 2000 total points
ID: 13799544
The fix here is to reset the Offline Files Cache.  This will completely clear all offline files settings on the computer - so if you have some network paths you want to continue to make available offline, you'll need to reconfigure those after following these steps:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=230738

1.      In Folder Options, on the Offline Files tab, press CTRL+SHIFT, and then click Delete Files. The following message appears:
The Offline Files cache on the local computer will be re-initialized. Any changes that have not been synchronized with computers on the network will be lost. Any files or folders made available offline will no longer be available offline. A computer restart is required.

Do you wish to re-initialize the cache?
2.      Click Yes two times to restart the computer.

0