?
Solved

how to execute chm files in delphi

Posted on 2005-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How to do that ???
0
Comment
Question by:senad
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 13795599
WinExec('hh YourHelpFile.chm::/YourHTMLPage.html', SW_SHOW)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mokule earned 500 total points
ID: 13795815
uses
   shellapi

  ShellExecute(Application.Handle,'open',PChar('chmfile.chm'),nil,nil,SW_NORMAL);
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Voodooman
ID: 13796808
Hi

If you are talking about using context HTML Help in your Delphi App you need to the EC Help Suite which is freeware.

from http://www.ec-software.com/comppage.htm with a tutorial.


It is absolutely bizarre that Delphi does not support HTML Help.  However the EC Help Suite fills the gap (the documentation is not very good).


Voodooman
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 13796812
for more control with chm files

Using HTML help files (.chm)
http://www.martinstoeckli.ch/delphi/delphi.html#VclHtmlHelp

The Delphi HH Kit
http://www.helpware.net/delphi/
0