[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Flooded with Sex Adware and Popups !  Help!!

Posted on 2005-04-15
8
Medium Priority
?
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am being flooded with sex adware and popups.  In Internet Options I click on Settings and View Files and delete them frequently.  How can I permanently get rid of the following examples:

Cookies:  administrator@ sextracker, counter9.sextracker, sexlist.
Https: teens-tgp.org, teengirlsex.com, teenygirlsex, teensexmedia, teensexbaby.

Also getting popups related to the above such as www.spyware-removez.com.

Also some which I find in the View Files which may be detrimental, but maybe not, such as: administrator@atdmt.com and http://spe.atdmt.com, data.coremetrics, 207.net, and sageanalyst.net.

I am sure getting tired of these frequent and pornographic interruptions.

Where in the registers can I find these and what the devil are their names and identification?

Help!  

    Dan
   
0
Comment
Question by:danhrmr
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 400 total points
ID: 13796255
I would auggest getting and installing Spybot from:

 http://www.safer-networking.org/en/index.html

Be sure to "update" it after running it for the first time, then use it scan your disk and remove anything bad it finds.

If that doesn't fix it, boot into safe mode and run it again.

If that doesn't fix it, get Adaware (free version) from:

 http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

and do the same thing.

If that doesn't fix, please write back here and I'm sure people will have other suggestions.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 13797148
Before you use any spyware remover, if your running Xp or winME, turn off system restore, then use the anti-spyware programs to remove the pest's. This also holds true for viri, before removing viri, turn off system restore.
http://vil.nai.com/vil/SystemHelpDocs/DisableSysRestore.htm
-rich
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 13797815
After cleaning system from spyware seeds found in your PC you'd be better to fortify your system with following all free tools you can find on Internet :
     Good firewall ( your choice here )
     Intrusion detection monitor  ( zero-day intrusion detector  http:www.prevx.com  )
     Good internet junk cleaners:  CCleaner :  http://www.ccleaner.com
                                                BeClean :  http://boozet.xepher.net/beclean/download.htm
                                                MRU Blaster  http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/mrublaster.html
     Reliable HOSTS file  ( versions for different OS-es available):  http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
     Enhanced Internet Explorer Trusted/Nontrusted Zones sites lists:
          Camtech SpySites    http://camtech2000.net/Pages/Internet.htm  ( approx. 8000 WEB sites blacklist  )
          Spyware Blaster      http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html ____________________________________________________________________________________
     
     good luck and  enjoy new troublefree surfing/computing experience
     nedvis
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
greyknight17 earned 1600 total points
ID: 13798408
Download HijackThis http://www.greyknight17.com/spy/HijackThis.exe - this program will help us determine if there are any spyware/malware on your computer.  Create a folder at C:\HJT and move HijackThis.exe there.  Double click on the program to run it.

1. If it gives you an intro screen, just choose 'Do a system scan and save a logfile'.
2. If you don't get the intro screen, just hit Scan and then click on Save log.

Now go to http://www.hijackthis.de and upload your log file there.  You may go ahead and fix those in HijackThis that are mentioned to be bad in that site.  If you fix the entry and it has a file/program associated with it, make sure to delete that also.

If you need help with this, save that log file in their site.  Then give us a link to that saved log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danhrmr
ID: 13803235

GreyKnight17:

I am running the two hijack programs you suggested.

In fact, I sent them some $ via PayPal.

It will take me a few day so be sure that this nonsense has disappeared.

At that time, I'll let you know and distributed points accordingly.

Thanks!

     Dan

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 13803464
Who did you send money to?  There should be no fees for the service.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:graemeboro
ID: 13804752
Also it is certainly worth changing your browser to reduce the amount of spyware you get.

Have a look at Mozilla Firefox
 http://www.download.com/3000-2356-10208565.html

or Opera

http://www.opera.com/download/

These are not 100% guarenteed against spyware however they are a lot less targeted than Microsoft IE.

Graeme
0
 

Author Comment

by:danhrmr
ID: 13811931

HiJackThis said that it is a private group, and that contributions to continue are voluntary.

   Dan
0