[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DVD Dye (Fading in colour)

Posted on 2005-04-15
8
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello all,

just wondered if it was normal for there to be different shades of dye once a disk has been burnt.  In this instance I am using datawrite titanium disks but i believe I have seen it before.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ammo12kmf
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13796503
Yes. You can also see the differance on CD-Rs when they have been used. You can then often "see" how much of the disc has been written to. With rewritable media you normally can't see the differance.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13796550
i see the difference on rewriteable media too, so you see it on all. this is logic, since you modify the surface, so the light reflection changes slightly.
On commercial cd's  you don't see that since they are printed as a whole.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammo12kmf
ID: 13841266
Sorry, badly worded question.

I know the written part can have different shades BUT can the written part have different shades?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13841342
if it is a rewriteable, i "think" it can be, however, i never saw one with different shades
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 13842384
Yes, it can have different shades. I think this comes from the different densities of the written data on the disk which depends on the location from the centre of the disk.
0