?
Solved

Drag an image from Explorer to an Iframe

Posted on 2005-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hello
I want to drag an image from Explorer (Windows Explorer) to an Iframe or other suitable container in IE.

I can drag an image from one instance of IE to an IFrame in another (security permissions for drag and drop are enabled) OK, and do the same between two instances of Firefox. I can also drag from Explorer to an Iframe in Firefox.

But if I drag from Explorer to an Iframe in IE, I get no insertion caret and the page just navigates away and shows the image full screen. It seesm to me I should be able to intercept the URL of the dragged image somehow such that it is displayed where I want it in the Iframe.

I actually need that URL anyway (whether from another instance or from Explorer) because I want to save the information in a form submit.

Can anyone help?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Mutley2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 1600 total points
ID: 13797709
Read this and tell me how it is working for you:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/author/datatransfer/overview.asp

My example is not working:
<html>
<body onDragEnter="return false" onDragOver="return false" onDrop="alert(event.dataTransfer.getData('Text'))">
</body>
</html>

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mutley2003
ID: 13799644
Thanks for the reference .. the example you gave always gives me "Null"  in the alert.

the getData method for the DataTransfer object says

"The getData method enforces cross-frame security and allows data transfers within the same domain only. To the user this means that dragging a selection between different security protocols, such as HTTP and HTTPS, will fail. In addition, dragging a selection between two instances of the browser with different security levels, where the first instance is set to medium and the second is set to high, will fail. Finally, dragging a selection into the browser from another drag-enabled application, such as Microsoft Word, also will fail."

However, I can most certainly drag selected text from Word into an Iframe , although it acts like a cut operation if the receiver is IE, not if the receiveris Firefox.

Surely it is possible to intercept that URL somehow .. whatever the javascript equivalent is OnBeforeNavigate?

The URL must be on the clipboard somewhere, otherwise the browser would not accept it and navigate to it.

Still searching here.



0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 400 total points
ID: 13800820
I am almost certain you cannot.
I have not seen a dropped url or anything do anything in a frame in IE from outside
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mutley2003
ID: 13803010
I think you are correct Michel .. I am certainly not encouraged by what I have read or by the experiments, and I think the security model is the key.

0