[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Download redhat as 2.1 update 6 iso file disk 1: Where?

Posted on 2005-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I can't find iso file (*.iso) to install Redhat AS 2.1 update 6 (disk 1). If u know, can u tell me? I want burn cdrom setup Linux from it.
0
Comment
Question by:duxng
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13799859
Go to
https://www.redhat.com/apps/commerce/rhel/server/asstan/
After you purchase it, then login to
http://rhn.redhat.com
to download the RHEL AS 2.1 Update 6 (in "Channel" tag).

RedHat AS 2.1 is a paid Linux, you can not download free.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13799866
Or you can download CentOS 2.1 (rebuild from RHEL 2.1 src.rpm)
http://centos.cs.ucr.edu/centos/centos/2.1/final/isos/
and donwload the latest patches:
http://centos.cs.ucr.edu/centos/centos/2.1/updates/
0
 

Author Comment

by:duxng
ID: 13803240
The file in http://centos.cs.ucr.edu/centos/centos/2.1/final/isos/ is iso disk 1 of Redhat 2.1 update 6? I'm afraid it isn't what i need. I think it is only Redhat 2.1 (not update 6).
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 375 total points
ID: 13803713
http://centos.cs.ucr.edu/centos/centos/2.1/final/isos/
is CentOS 2.1, not RedHat 2.1. The binary file might installable on RedHat 2.1.
As I addressed on the first post, you can not download RHEL 2.1 iso from internet freely (unless you have RHN account).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macker-
ID: 13829549
Or you can download (freely) the Source RPMs (SRPM) of all the updated packages, which RedHat does distribute freely.

As for CentOS vs. RedHat, RedHat's stated requirements for redistribution is that you must remove all trademarks, with their logos being explicitly referenced.  CentOS is, quite literally, all the source packages from RedHat rebuilt into binary packages, with trademarks removed.  I.e. same source code, just compiled on a different system.  This is likely to result in RPM compatability issues between the two distributions, but the packages themselves should be functionally identical.  The only way the RedHat packages would see an improvement is if the SRPM's did not match the binary RPM's, or if they use a better compiler.
0