[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Edit table data with MySQL query browser..

Posted on 2005-04-16
11
Medium Priority
?
2,390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I installed MySQL query browser..

I want to add some rows to already existing rows in a table.. But it's not allowing me to edit table data/insert new data..
as that "edit" button at bottom of browser is greyed out..
I logged into MySQL query browser with root user..so i think premission is not a problem

what might be the problem for that edit button being greyed out and how to make it enable?

Thanx in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:nagki
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 13796714
I dont have QueryBrowser right now, pardon me if I was wrong! You can edit directly by double-clicking the column data, changing it and clicking the "Edit" button. The "Edit" button will be disabled till you alter something in the table values.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nagki
ID: 13796790
Thanx for ur reply..
I tried double-clicking data previously..but it doesn't help... Any other ideas?

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 13796870
Alright, I've QueryBrowser now and this is what I am doing to edit:

1) When the table rows are displayed, Click the "Edit" button The color of "Edit" button changes from white to grey.
2) Double click the column value and change.
3) Click "Apply Changes" button.

If that doesn't works for you, may be you should reinstall the Query Browser!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nagki
ID: 13796882
My query browser version is 1.1.6 (just for information i am mentioning..as it may be helpful)

when the rows are displayed..i clicked "edit" button..but it didn't change it's color..and when i double-click on any column data it's not doing any thing..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 13797639
I use the same version. Guess it should be an installation problem! Try re-installing the Query Browser.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
akshah123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13797842
Sometimes, query browser does not let you edit a row if your table does not have a primary key.  Do u have a primary key set for the given table?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nagki
ID: 13797852
Hi akshah,

It's wonderful..i created a table with primary..now it's allowing me to edit...
But how to edit tables which are not having primary keys..is there a way or we can't..

Thanx for ur reply...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:akshah123
ID: 13797867
I don't think so.  query browser needs to know what exact row to edit.  If there is no primay key, it might update several rows.  
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nagki
ID: 13797869
Hi ldbkutty,
      I reinstalled the query browser..still no luck
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nagki
ID: 13797890
ThanQ :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 13797959
>>  Sometimes, query browser does not let you edit a row if your table does not have a primary key.
never knew/tried! So, thats a "big" bug in Query Browser right?
0