?
Solved

RADEON 9600 XT 256 Driver Update

Posted on 2005-04-16
9
Medium Priority
?
21,967 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,

I recently had a PC built for me and I updated the graphics card driver. i did it through the device manager and it downloaded a driver from "microsoft corporation". i assume that an update driver form ATI would be better.

i really cant be bothered to look so someone else can do it for me!

can someone post the link to the correct driver for my graphics card please.

ABIT
R9600XT
256DDR


0
Comment
Question by:bluebirds1984
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DRZCM
DRZCM earned 400 total points
ID: 13797039
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bluebirds1984
ID: 13797278
seems to be the right page but the link dont work? ??

We're sorry
You have asked for a page that does not exist on abit-usa.com.
There may be a typo or misspelling in the URL you have entered.
The page or file you are looking for has been moved, retired or does not exist.

i have XP but the 98 link doesnt work either. know anywhere else where i can find it?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 400 total points
ID: 13797736

Go to the ATI web site (www.ati.com), click on "Drivers and Software" (near the top, slightly to the right of center), you will be asked a number of questions about the operating system and board that you have and then you will get to a list of the drivers and also accessory software that you can download and install.  Unfortunately, the ATI drivers and software are not a quick, simple download and installation of one single file.  In fact, for some boards (the "All-in-Wonder" cards are the worst), the "suite" may encompass as many as six or more separate files that need to be downloaded and installed in the proper sequence.

It's generally not a good idea to use the "drivers" from Microsoft.  They have caused a lot of people a lot of problems, and in some cases people have had their systems corrupted to the point that a reinstallation of Windows was required.  If you have an ATI video CARD (note: card, not chip), you should get the drivers from ATI.  If you have a 3rd party card using an ATI chip, you should get the drivers from the maker of the card.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:seb_gibbs
seb_gibbs earned 400 total points
ID: 13799060
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:stockhes
stockhes earned 400 total points
ID: 13799080

You can safely use the Catalyst driver from ATI

This is 24 MB

http://www2.ati.com/drivers/wxp-w2k-catalyst-8-121-050322a-022141c.exe

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mysticaldan
mysticaldan earned 400 total points
ID: 13800615
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 13962326
points split no refund
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bluebirds1984
ID: 13966251
hi,

been very busy havent had time to look at the links properly yet

thanx for the help
0