[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

isql -c option

Posted on 2005-04-16
7
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
i am connecting sybase database with the use of isql command from UNIX .

follwoing query is working fine
isql -cgyan
1> select * from SYG_SYSTEM_GLOBALS
2>gyan

But follwoing not
isql -cGYAN
1> select * from SYG_SYSTEM_GLOBALS
2>GYAN

why?
0
Comment
Question by:pattha
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 13797369
Hmm it is supposed to work..
Did you try with any other word in caps?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bret
ID: 13799592
This appear to be a bug, but there is no existing bug CR for it.
I'll open one on Monday and post the CR number.

Cheers,
-bret
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bret earned 500 total points
ID: 13807416
This is CR 387354.  You can improve the chances that it will be fixed soon by opening a case with tech support.

Cheers,
-bret
0
 

Author Comment

by:pattha
ID: 13821517
Thanks bret.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bret
ID: 14062913
CR 387354 has been fixed and implemented in the Open Client 12.5.1 ESD #9 release, which should be available around the end of June.
0