?
Solved

Can't ping certain printers from new windows 2003 server

Posted on 2005-04-16
8
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi all,

I recently set up a new Dell 6650 with windows 2003 and am using it as an application server for 3 branch offices.

The branches all connect to the head office with a hardware vpn implementation.

The issue I am having is that certain HP Jetdirect Print servers cannot be pinged (or communicated with at all) from the new application server.

These jet direct print servers are pingable from any other device in the network at any location except for the new server.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:blairhenry
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13797349
check, double check the TCP/IP settings on the server, especially subnet mask and default gateway.
Where are these print servers physically in relation to the new server? Same location?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 13797723
Check the DNS on your server I am almost certain that you are having a DNS issue.

vico1
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13797760
Good point, vico1
If you are pinging by IP address, DNS is not in the picture
If you are pinging by name, then you have a potential DNS issue.
using C:\>ping <printername>  Pass | Fail ?
using C:\>ping <ip address>  Pass | Fail ?
using C:\>ping <ip address> -a should resolve ip address to name.  Pass | Fail ?
using C:\>nslookup <printername>  Pass | Fail?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blairhenry
ID: 13797848
Hi,

The network settings on the server are correct.  The print servers I am trying to comunicate with are in branch offices. The branch offices each have a hardware router that establishes a vpn with the central office (location of server). This means that they are on different subnets but the routing is handled by the vpn devices. Each office has several print servers and it is only a couple that cannot be pinged. I can ping these same print servers from any other machine on any of the networks but not the 2003 server.

Can't ping by name or ip address.

Blair
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blairhenry
ID: 13797865
Just noticed that when I do a route print from the 2003 server there is a persistant route to the print servers that I am having trouble with. This must be the problem.

How do I remove this route entry and avoid the system from recreating it?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 13797875
Remove static routes:
  C:>\route delete <subnet> mask <mask> <gateway>

Once you delete them, they should not show back up..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blairhenry
ID: 13797902
Why would it create these static routes?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13799012
If they were listed as persistent routes, then someone entered them manually.
0