?
Solved

craxdrt application and selection formula

Posted on 2005-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,932 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to know what references I need in a vb application in order to use the craxdrt application.  I also need to know how to use a selection formula with the craxdrt?
0
Comment
Question by:tblock
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1400 total points
ID: 13797389
As I recall the references are

Crystal Reports ActiveX Design and Runtime  - CRAXDRT.DLL
Crystal Viewer

To use the selection formula -  put this code on the CRViewer form.

Option Explicit
    Private crApp As CRAXDRT.Application
    Private crRpt As CRAXDRT.Report
'
'   Open report
'
    Set crApp = New CRAXDRT.Application

    Set crRpt = crApp.OpenReport(txtReportName, 1)
    crRpt.RecordSelectionFormula = "{Table.FieldName} = " & intVar.Value

'
'   Set flags for CRViewer
'
    crRpt.MorePrintEngineErrorMessages = False
    crRpt.EnableParameterPrompting = False
    crRpt.DiscardSavedData

'
' Set the viewer's report source to the Report object
'
    Me.rptCRViewer.ReportSource = crRpt
    Me.rptCRViewer.ViewReport
    Me.Show

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:vidru
vidru earned 600 total points
ID: 13797408
Add a reference to the Crystal Reports [version] ActiveX Designer Run Time Library.  If this is for CR 10 or XI, the name of the reference is different, but similar enough that you'll be able to find it.

The CRAXDRT.Report object has a RecordSelectionFormula property that you can set at runtime:

crxRpt.RecordSelectionFormula = "{Table.Field} = '" & txtString.Text & "'"

-dave
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13955903
My answer {13797389} or vidru's {13797408} should have helped.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13964541
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0