?
Solved

ASP VBScript to use ISAPI filters for searchengine friendly url

Posted on 2005-04-16
10
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I have a web which is database driven which seems to be a disaster for search engine optimisation - I am doing a sitemap to improve but it would be best if I could dynamicaly build webfriendly urls which would cache the static html pages generated.

The web hosting company I use say they have an ISAPI filter in place to do this.

1) How do I replicate this filter on my localhost

2) What ASP code do I use to implement
     - I would like a function, or at least code samples to write my own.  
     - Input string for new html page to replace generic .asp page eg.  

All help greatfully appreciated.

Thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:MarkTEM
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 2000 total points
ID: 13799536
Why not just grab the module used by the hosting company?  (it is probably a 'urlrewrite' module of some sort - just google for "URLrewrite" for plenty of options)

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MarkTEM
ID: 13957546
Apologies for not responding to the comment but search for the solution on google is not really that useful an answer!!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 13957619
>> google is not really that useful

My suggestion is about *what* you should look for, not *how* you should do it.

There are so many of those sort of things out there, that the best thing for you to do is to evaluate them for yourself.

Cheers.


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13959462
Meverest is correct that there are a number of options available, and with things like this, it is often preferable to choose the one that best suits your needs.  If you're looking for an example, an excellent Windows/IIS option is www.isapirewrite.com.  The website has good documentation re. setup & configuration.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MarkTEM
ID: 13985506
I reluctantly accept the answer - I had already before consulting EE found the web site refered to but do not understand how I can translate it as in my specific question - My web site is hosted and I need to download / identify the filter in place.  I have already evaluated for myself *what* I should look for but I need help *how* to do it
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 13985608
OOooooohhhh - now i get it.  Sorry, I mis-interpreted the initial question.  I thought you were saying something like:

"My web site is on a hosted server and uses an isapi to rewrite the urls for search engines.  I want to host my site on my own server, what isapi do i need?"

My mistake, my apologies.

But anyway, a better answer for you would be this:

1.  find out what isapi module they use (if you don't have that information, then you can do nothing anyway)
2.  ask them to apply it to your web site (if not already)
3.  download the documentation for it and work out how to make it do your work.

Cheers.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 14199507
>>1) How do I replicate this filter on my localhost

In order to replicate the filter on your server you will need a copy of the filter to install.  As has been mentioned before - you will need to contact your hosting company to find out what filter they are using for this.

It is entirely possible that the filter is not a free product and you may have to license it from the developing company.

>>2) What ASP code do I use to implement
>>     - I would like a function, or at least code samples to write my own.  
>>     - Input string for new html page to replace generic .asp page eg.  

If the solution you are looking at is indeed an ISAPI filter then there is no ASP to deal with.  An ISAPI filter handles inbound and outbound requests at a server (or possibly site) level and performs its function without you having to code anything.  

Dave Dietz
0