?
Solved

PowerPoint won't shut down

Posted on 2005-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Good morning,

When I try to shut PowerPoint down and close it, the program closes for a moment and then opens again all by itself.  I don't know how this happened as it started doing this about 2 months ago.  I don't think I made any changes to the operating system or anything like that.  The only way to permanently shut it down after opening it initally is to reboot the system.  What could be causing this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:msis2002
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
improveyourpc earned 500 total points
ID: 13798172
msis2002,
What version of Office are you currently using? If more recent, try using the detect & repair option under
the help menu. Or you could try just reinstalling the application. Is PP the only Office application you have that does this?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13816084
Try this link below for powerpoint issues:-
http://www.officekb.com/Uwe/Forums.aspx/powerpoint/200402/17

Also I recommend that you create a new template file after backing up the original.
Or try using the round tripping way.

This is where the power point template file located in:-
C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Application Data\Microsoft\Powerpoint

The round tripping way is to save your presentation into an html, close your PP and then reopen it with the saved html page.
Check if this might work.

Good luck
0