[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

downloaded program files

Posted on 2005-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

A scan on the pc tells me there is an activex.inf which is an adware
precisely
adware/WUpd   in   c:\WINNT\Downloaded Program Files\Activex.inf
but I can't see it, there are 18

15 of which seem legitimate, from MS, Housecall, Panda, Sun, Mcafee, Symantec

the following 3 are unknown
# dependance info from properties

{31564D57-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71}
# WMVAX.inf* dim 4.096

{32564D57-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71}
# WMV8AX.inf* dim 4.096

{33564D57-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71}
# WMV9VCM.inf* dim 4.096

Can I delete the files in the Downloaded Program Files folder?
0
Comment
Question by:keneso
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rossfingal earned 200 total points
ID: 13798008
Hi!

It's "usually" considered safe to delete files in the Downloaded Program Files folder.
Usually!  :)
If the're ActiveX controls, and you delete them, they'll be replaced the next time
you visit a site that requires them - MS, Panda, Sun, etc..
Not sure about "inf" files, though.  :)
The 3 inf files you list are valid.

Make sure you have "Show all Files and Folders", including hidden and system, enabled.
Then see if you can find Activex.inf

RF
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 13798130
The folder is set to show all files.
I clicked on "like the current folder, and when reopening the folder the 3 files have disappeared!!
The system files are also set to show. ??
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 200 total points
ID: 13799084
        Downloaded Program Files deletion is absolutely harmless , the only "disadvantage" is the fact you'll have to redownload  them each time the applications need them at first next use.
       
          Click here:    http://www.atribune.org/downloads/KillBox.exe  
to download Pocket Killbox by Option-Explicit. Extract it from the zip file then double-click on Killbox.exe to run it. Place the following lines (complete paths) in bold in the "Full Path of File to Delete" box in Killbox, and click the red button with the white X on it after each. Keep track of any files it tells you either could not be found or could not be deleted, as you'll need those later:

C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\ActiveX.inf

            In case that file  either couldn't be found or couldn't be deleted, in the killbox again this time, put a mark next to "Delete on Reboot". Copy and paste each file into the file name box, then click the red button with the X after each. It will ask you if you want to reboot each time you click it, answer NO until after you've pasted the last file name, at which time you should answer Yes.
 
     good luck
        nedvis
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 13806618
Thank you both.
I have to post in the virus area, as though deleting the file, it shows again on the next scan ;(
0