?
Solved

Outlook Express Auto Start up

Posted on 2005-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have Win XP Pro and my Outlook Express automatically starts up at varying intervals. It is not my default primary email client. Where can I find the settings to change client to check for mail "on demand" only?
0
Comment
Question by:tazman405
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 13804385
YOu might have installed a software knowingly/unknowingly that keeps sending an email. When the software was installed Outlook Express was your default email client and hence the program keeps launching OE to send emails.

The other possiblity is that, you have installed an auto email checker. If so, disable that software.

If this doesn;t help you, see what all programs you see in your Installed Programs' menu. Tell us and we may be able to help further.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SPSMiller
ID: 13811676
If Outlook Express is not your primary email client, do you need it still?  If not I would suggest you simply uninstall Outlook Express.  This would provide two benefits.  1. Outlook would not auto launch anymore.  2. You may find out what is causing the auto launch when it can't find Outlook Express anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tazman405
ID: 13839538
SPSMiller:  I would love to un-install OE but don't know how.  It is not listed in ADD-Remove.  How can I do It? Thanx, taz
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SPSMiller earned 1600 total points
ID: 13842449
Once in Add-Remove Programs, click the button for "Add-Remove Windows Components".  It should be listed in this list.  Since it was installed with Windows it is put into this listing.  This is also where you could go to uninstall Windows games for example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tazman405
ID: 13847738
Thanx SPSMiller, uninstalled and problem solved!!  taz
0