?
Solved

Outlook 2003 - "Hotmail Inbox" doesn't open up to the inbox when the application starts up

Posted on 2005-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
5,283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
XP Pro SP2 machine, office 2003 installed.
 Outlook 2003 set up to receive Hotmail (yes, the user has paid for the priviledge)
 But I can't seem to force Outlook 2003 to automatically open up to her inbox.
 any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lowplainsdrifter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AZ-Administrator
ID: 13799235
Hi lowplainsdrifter,
well, i guess let's start with the basics, and see if a step or config is missing, here's what the outlook 2002 help article says:

""Add your MSN or MSN Hotmail e-mail account:
On the Tools menu, click E-mail Accounts.
Click Add a new e-mail account, and then click Next.
Click HTTP, and then click Next.
Under User Information, do the following:
In the Your Name box, type your full name the way you want it to appear to other people.
In the E-mail Address box, type your MSN account name, followed by @msn.com or @hotmail.com.
Under Server Information, in the HTTP Mail Service Provider box, click MSN or Hotmail.
Note  The HTTP Mail Service Provider setting automatically switches to MSN or Hotmail if an e-mail address ending with @msn.com or @hotmail.com is entered in step 4.
The Server URL for MSN or MSN Hotmail is automatically set.
Under Logon Information, do the following:
In the User Name box, type your e-mail address, including @msn.com or @hotmail.com.
In the Password box, type your password.
Select the Remember password check box.
Note  You have the option to have Outlook remember your password by typing it in the Password box and selecting the Remember password check box. Having Outlook remember your password means that you won't have to type your password each time you access the account; however, it also means that the account is vulnerable to anyone who has access to your computer. Use strong passwords that combine upper- and lowercase letters, numbers, and symbols. Weak passwords don't mix these elements. Strong password: Y6dh!et5. Weak password: House27. Use a strong password that you can remember so that you don't have to write it down.
Click Finish.
Note  Do not select the Log on using Secure Password Authentication (SPA) check box.""

AZ-Administrator
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AZ-Administrator
ID: 13799238
lowplainsdrifter,
sorry, i meant outlook 2003, it's an outlook 2003 help article

AZ-Administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowplainsdrifter
ID: 13802288
 I followed all of those steps.
 Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 2000 total points
ID: 13808543
OK, I may be missing something, but from reading your post I take the problem to be:

1.  You already have Outlook configured to send/receive thru hotmail
2.  When you start Outlook it opens to your PST or Personal Folder Inbox
3.  You want Outlook to open to your Hotmail Inbox instead

Is that right?

If so click TOOLS->OPTIONS->OTHER tab->ADVANCED OPTIONS.  There's a setting to "Startup in this folder", click BROWSE and change to the Inbox under Hotmail.  Restart Outlook.

PS as the hotmail servers aren't very fast, this will often cause Outlook to take quite a bit more time to open, than if you are opening to the Inbox in your PST file which is stored locally on your harddrive.  Assuming you don't mind this, these instructions should do what you want.
0