[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hardware Specification for Exchange Server 2003 Enterprise version

Posted on 2005-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
How do I spec out my network server requirements:
I have 250 users, run exchange server 2000 standard with 215 mailboxes maxed out at the 16 Gig limit. Want to upgrade to Exchange 1003 enterprise on a new server. What should that server have for specifications, i.e. RAM, Processor speed, disks, RAID, etc.
I expect the users to easily grow to 300 and need for them to store 5 years of info in the info store, instead of popping, which a lot of users are nor doing due to space limitation of Small Business
0
Comment
Question by:chalif4397
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 13799322
The key question you have missed is budget. Now being a Brit, quoting me a budget in US$ will not help. Therefore I can throw you some suggestions, but you will need to spec them out.

First thing I would suggest is to look at getting an archive solution. If you need to store 5 years of email for that many users you will need something to make it manageable. Most of the quality archivers will be transparent to the users, pulling the information on demand.

As for the server itself, the critical question is storage. Processor and memory, while key, a mid range server with a gig of RAM will be fine.

For the storage, you will be looking at RAID for the OS, separate RAID for the logs, and a separate RAID for the database. A number of ways that this can be achieved, but the minimum number of disks will be 6, preferably 7 including a hot spare.

It can be done with 6 including a hot spare if you put the OS and logs on the same spindle.

A similar question came up in the last week or so. I would suggest that you search and see if you can find it, instead of rehashing the same material again.

Simon.
Exchange MVP.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13799837
Just to add to the very good answer Simon gave.
He stated:
"First thing I would suggest is to look at getting an archive solution. If you need to store 5 years of email for that many users you will need something to make it manageable. Most of the quality archivers will be transparent to the users, pulling the information on demand."

This is a very good suggestion. One of the reasons is to consider how long it will take to backup the information store with all that data there. And even worse, how long will it take to restore the data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chalif4397
ID: 13815139
Simon,

How much disk space would you recommend. I just need a rule of thumb indication based on our 300 users and 5 years of storage.
Thanks
0