Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ghost a boot hard drive

Posted on 2005-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,580 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,
  I am new to Ghost and I am still having some of the same problems mentioned on the previous question about using Ghost.
Here is what I have:
WIN2000, Ghost 9.1, SATA hard drives.
Source:  160 Gig Maxtor, Boot drive. SATA, 22 Gig in use, FAT32x, one partiton and one logical drive c:\
Destination: Identical hardware to Source.

What I want to do: Copy a complete (bootable) disk image from Source to Destination.
Switch SATA cables and have the new bootable drive come up.
Ghost reports that the copy disk was successful.
When I look at the destination drive it is there and I can see all directories and everything appears to be a complete copy.
Disk Management reports the new drive to be FAT32, and active
Problem:
Bios (Pop UP Boot Selection) does not see the new Destination at all, and since I have switched cables from Source to the new Destination, there is no operating system or no boot info.
I think I am close to having this solved. Thanks in advance for any help. Please be as detailed as possible.
Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveDallas
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Watzman
Watzman earned 400 total points
ID: 13798786

Is the partition on the destination disk set active?  That may be your problem, you can only boot from an active partition, and the partition may not be being set as active merely by the ghost partition copy operation.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
huntersvcs earned 1000 total points
ID: 13798995
OK, I take it from what you've said that the imaging part was a success, right?  Files are all there just waiting to start!  Unfortunately, imaging the drive isn't enough.  There is one last step (like Watzman said):  you need to ACTIVATE the new "C" partition on the new drive in order to boot.  The remark you made "Disk Management reports the new drive to be FAT32, and active" doesn't mean the same thing!  You can use FDISK, Partition Magic, or other programs to do this.

You can also just set up your partitions and activate the first one BEFORE imaging (but I would only do this when the new drive is the only one connected to the computer at that time).

1.  Connect only the new drive, partition - format - and activate it.
2.  Shut down, reconnect the old drive to the second controller and transfer the image.
3.  Shut down again, remove the old drive and boot with only the new drive connected.

Try this out and tell us what happens.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SteveDallas
ID: 13808369
I have raised the points and hope that I get more detail on how to handle this.

This procedure using Ghost was only partially successful.
Here is the procedure I used:
Source drive c:\ SATA
Destination"  F:\ SATA
  * D:\  is mirrored SATA data drives.
  * E:\   is a NTFS drive in removable tray

1. Use Disk Management: Set F:\ active. Copy system files form C:\ to F: (may
not be neccesssary).
2. Use Ghost, copy disk from c: to f:\ using these settings:
   Copy MBR
   Set drive active for boot from OS
   Set smart sector copying OFF
3. Copy was successful.
4. Important: Reboot from original system; delete pagefile.sys from new F:\ drive.
5. SATA 0 is c:\
   Sata 1 is F:\
6. Shut system down.
7. Switch SATA cables 0 and 1.
8. Start system up. Force it to boot from new f:\ drive
9. This was successful but some programs don't work.
10. Now I have a boot drive named F:\ and some programs want
to access the old drive c:\
11. After messing around with drive letters, new F:\ no longer works
but I am up and ruinning once again on the OLD C:\ drive, with the cables switched back to original.
12. I will have to go through the whole process again with some planning about what to do
about the drive letters.
   There is nothing in Symantec's documentation that even gives a hint of any of these steps!
I am trying to keep away from having to install a whole new system but it is really tough.-:)
Thanks,
Steve

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13808491
A tough operation, but at least the patient lived :-)

Don't know if you want to try it, but Partition Magic has a plug-in called DriveMapper that is supposed to correct the OS looking on the wrong drive.  But if it's working now, just leave it alone.

Rick
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SteveDallas
ID: 13809855
Rick,
   It is working on the OLD drive. I still need to transfer to the new drive. There are some bad sectors and other problems on the old drive.   I have Partition Commander by VCOM here and I won't put that one back on my PC. It really messed up things just loading it
on the pC. It has System Commander in it which I told it not to install. It installed and activated that part anyhow.Took me 2 hours to get it off and the system restored. I'll go buy Partition Magic tonight, copy again and try it tomorrow.
Thanks,
Steve
0