[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

creating folders

Posted on 2005-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have a problem using the following code

$PATH='c:\\windows\\main';
sub write
{      
      my ($fileName,$data)=@_;
      open (TOFILE,"+>".$PATH.$fileName) || die "archivo -- $fileName -- no existe en $ENV{PWD} ";;
      print TOFILE $data;
      close TOFILE;      
}

if i execute my function like this:
write ("/text.txt","test data");  # it works fine, it creates text.txt if it wouldnt exists

but if i execute the function:
wirte ("/folder/test/text2.txt","more data");  # it crashes, because  "folder" doesnt exists on my main path and also "test" folder doesnt exists

so, my question is... is there an easy way to create necessary folders if they dont exist on my path??


0
Comment
Question by:jazz250
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:FishMonger
FishMonger earned 400 total points
ID: 13798664
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1600 total points
ID: 13798820
use File::Path;
use File::Spec::Win
mkpath(File::Spec::Win32->catpath((File::Spec::Win32->splitpath($PATH.$filename))[0,1]));
 open (TOFILE,"+>$PATH$fileName)" || die "archivo -- $fileName -- no existe en $ENV{PWD} ";
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 13798823
use File::Spec::Win32;
0