?
Solved

Need to remove unwanted quests

Posted on 2005-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi:
    I have detected the following my system(Windows 2000)

r5gsvr32.exe

aoas.exe

JAVA BYTEVER.A


Can someone tell me how to remove these files?
0
Comment
Question by:LearningJava
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rossfingal earned 1200 total points
ID: 13798556
Hi!

First, download the following (free) programs (if you do not already have them) -

Ad-Aware SE -
Download from:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html
Configure it to run according to the following:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/tutorial48.html
-------------
Spybot Search & Destroy -
Download from:
http://www.safer-networking.org/index.php?page=download
Configure it according to:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/tutorial43.html
--------------
CWShredder -
Download from:
http://cwshredder.net/bin/CWShredder.exe
Configure it according to:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/tutorial47.html

Run each of them, restarting your computer in between.
Let them fix all that they find.
Clean out all your "temp" files:
# C:\Windows\Temp - delete ALL of the CONTENTS of the folder - Not the "temp" folder itself!
# C:\Documents and Settings\<Your Profile>\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files (all contents)
  <=This will delete all your cached internet content including cookies.
  This is recommended and strongly suggested!
    However, if you delete all your cookies - this can affect your stored Internet passwords
    and your ability to logon automatically to various sites.
    So, consider deleting all your cookies - optional
# C:\Documents and Settings\<Your Profile>\Local Settings\Temp (all contents)
# C:\Documents and Settings\<Any other users Profile>\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files (all contents)
# C:\Documents and Settings\<Any other users Profile>\Local Settings\Temp (all contents)

Empty your "Recycle Bin".
Let's see if that cleans things up!  :)

RF
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 400 total points
ID: 13799055
               This malware exploits known vulnerabilities in Microsoft Virtual Machine. Trend Micro recommends that you install build 3810 and later of the Microsoft VM at Microsoft Windows Update Center.
                 For information and patches regarding this vulnerability, please go here.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/MS03-011.mspx
http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=JAVA_BYTEVER.A
             Run on-line scanners :   http://housecall.antivirus.com/
                                                 http://www.spywareguide.com/txt_onlinescan.html
                                                  http://www.command2.co.uk

---------------------------------------------------------------
recomendation for good hard-disk cleaners :  http://www.ccleaner.com   and   http://boozet.xepher.net/beclean

 good luck
nedvis
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:greyknight17
greyknight17 earned 200 total points
ID: 13803548
This should clear the Java Byte problem:

Click on the Start menu
Select Settings
Select Control Panels
Select Java Plug-in
Click on the Cache tab
Click on the Clear button
Click OK to confirm
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ViRoy
ViRoy earned 200 total points
ID: 13809112
0