[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Append to Incremental backup job

Posted on 2005-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Does anyone see a problem with me performing one full backup weekly on Friday,  then using 1 tape and appending the data backed up from Monday thru Thursday?  
0
Comment
Question by:scotto2003
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 100 total points
ID: 13798589
Other than that one tape being a single point of failiure (and providing it has the capacity of course) - then no
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gpriceee
gpriceee earned 200 total points
ID: 13798653
Yes.
It sounds as if you plan to leave that one tape on site.  One fire, one flood, one tape break and there goes your data along with productivity.  Also, you'll also be writing to the same tape several more times than if you rotated the tapes, so the overall reliability of the tape become reduced substantially.  Also, your restore time will be increased depending on your choice of backups--incrementa or diferential.  If you can append with full backups, restore time will not be increased.

Results of plan:
1. Reduced tape reliability.
2. Increased risk of overall data loss.
3. Increased risk of production loss.
4. Possible restore time increase.

In backups, the name of the game is RESTORATION.  
It seems as if a tape rotation is not planned.  The first thing every morning, the backup tape should be removed from the facility and stored off site--not in someone's home because of temperature variations.  At a minimum, a safe deposit box is cheap and acceptable because of the relatively constant temperature.

If you're attempting to save money by writing to the same tapoe over and over, consider the increased chance of production loss, tape head wear from wiritng to the same tape continuously, and not keeping the data offsite.

No one plans on fires, floods, or disasters, but they occur.  If your backup data is destroyed along with your production data, where will you be?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 200 total points
ID: 13800855
Yes and no...

If you have budget constraints or a smaller network where the potential loss of up to four days data is acceptable (and that's the $64K question for the guy that signs the cheques), or there is no-one at the site who can (or usually, will) change the tapes, then appending a daily incremental is fine. However, as gpriceeeeeeeee notes, best practice would have you rotating your tapes and keeping copies offsite. If time and finances permit, a ful backup every day is the best possible approach as it saves time in the event of a disaster recovery restore. If not, then either a daily differential backup (preferred for the reduced restore time) or a daily incremental backup will do nicely.

Finally - its a truism taht you don't have a backup until you've tested that you can restore from the backup tapes. You should plan for a regular test restore and disaster recovery test if possible.

So, there you go - one of each possible answer :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotto2003
ID: 13806218
Thanks guys,  I feel more comfortable about my decision.  We have 2 tape backup drives and 1 does full backups on my business critical stuff and the second backups user files and such.   I think i'll just continue with 2 full backups, incremental felt like a good idea on the user files, but like you all said restoring is the key and it will be much faster that way.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13807720
ThanQ
0