Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to put an image on an SSL server

Posted on 2005-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
How do I put an image on an SSL server?

I am building a paypal donation page but since the header image isn't on an SSL server I keep getting the security pop-up window...

A bried explanation of what SSL server is and how I can but by image on it woudl be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:galneweinhaw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 1600 total points
ID: 13798721
Essentially, SSL (secure socket layer) is used to encrypt data sent between a server and a browser.  Therefore, if any data is intercepted it will be encrypted and of no use to the interceptor.  To use SSL, a digital certificate is installed on the server for use with a specific website.  Digital certificates are signed by a Certificate Authority (ie. Verisign or Thawte) which acts to ensure the validity of the certificate.

With SSL, you can protect an entire website or just specific parts of it, ie. directories or even pages.  You access unprotected pages using http://domain.com and protected pages using https://domain.com.  However, if you you visit a protected page that uses elements (ie. a header) that are not in a protected directory, you will see the error message that you mention, which is intended to alert the user that some element of the page is not encrypted/secure.

To correct this, you have to make sure that the directory where the header file is located (and any other page elements, like graphics) is protected by SSL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:galneweinhaw
ID: 13798753
Thank you for the explanation, could you help me get started to:

"make sure that the directory where the header file is located (and any other page elements, like graphics) is protected by SSL"?

Thanks alot
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13798817
Is this your own server or is it hosted with a hosting company?  Is it Windows/IIS or Linux/Apache?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:prsupriya
prsupriya earned 400 total points
ID: 13799594
Hello...

If your OS is Windows then the source of the image should be a relative path not prefixed by http://www.domainname/images/....

The reason for getting the security popup window might be bacause the image is being called via a non secure connection i.e. (http:), by providing a relative path i.e (/images/imagename.gif) the data will be served in the same port as that of the page.

Linux/Apache

There will be a folder called https and you need to have the same structure and data as of the http site.

Hope this helps.
S:
 
0