[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

solving formula

Posted on 2005-04-16
9
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
hi;
i am using c#. i want to create an application that accepts any mathametical function like

x2+y*34
or
a+2power3 +sin(x)

so whcihc steps i should follow to create these type of application.
0
Comment
Question by:shujaataptech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 13799774
where from should it accept it?
as an input from from a form, keyboard, someting else?
any function will accept anything by default, the questino is whether you want it to recognize power but not pover?
some carification would probably help to help you ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shujaataptech
ID: 13800360
measn i want to create a code that helps me to solve formula results,what eveer i input or mentioned hardcodedly,

like i have enter a string

x+y+*6/3*6

and this will gimme result.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Yurich earned 252 total points
ID: 13800440
so, it's not "accepting" your formula, but solving it?

do you mean something like a function you pass a string "x + y * 6 / 2 - 2" and it will return you a result?

you can try to create your own algorithm in this case and there should be some online but basically it's breaking your code into pieces, parsing these pieces, and combining it all back, if i understood you correct. more variaties you're going to have, more complex and large it will become, e.g. (( 3 * 4)^5 - 5log8 + tg30)/(20%6))*2 - b^5 will take enourmous amount of calculations...

0
 

Author Comment

by:shujaataptech
ID: 13801343
yes you are nearly correct,where should i find this algo.and what should be the technique.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Agarici
Agarici earned 248 total points
ID: 13804619
0