[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Recovery

Posted on 2005-04-16
10
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi There

My exchange box went down and i had to reload exchange on a new box,

I have done so and i am sitting with the "Priv1.ebd" and "priv1.stm", i am using ontrack power controls ver 1.1 but it will not open the *.ebd file.

I have downloaded the new version of ontrak 3.0, this version opens the database fine ready to recover but it will not as it is a demo.

Does anyone have any idea's, i really need the mail back, the ebd file 11GB in size/80 users.  Do you perhaps have a copy of version 3.0 that i could use??

What else can i do, can i use xmerge even though i dont have 2 live exchanges? i only have my new one running.

PLEASE HELP
0
Comment
Question by:hitechauto
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 13798940
You should be able to repair an exchange database using the eseutil tool:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;812357

Be prepared for it to take a very long time. 11 Gigs is a lot.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 13799118
agree with rindi.

You have the database so just re-install exchange and run the eseutil to check for errors on the database files before you mount them.  If the utility fails a couple times ...that's normal.  Just restart it.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:hitechauto
ID: 13799324
This is how i am typing it in...

eseutil /p d:\exch2003\mdbdata\priv1.ebd

this is the error i get...

operation terminated with error -1811 (jet_errFileNotFound, file not found) after r 0.0 seconds.

PLEASE HELP ME WITH THE COMMAND LINE,  AFTER REINSTALLING EXCH.  DO I MAKE A BACKUP COPY OF THE NEW CLEAN DATABASE FILES AND MOVE THEM TO A NEW LOCATION, THEN COPY MY FAILED DB INTO THE NEW EXCH.?  MUST THE EXCH SERVICES BE RUNNING?

PLEASE EXPLAIN THE PROCESS
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13800316
You should include the path of the logfiles (do you still have them from the old server? Which version of exchange server are you using, by the way?


eseutil /p d:\exch2003\mdbdata\priv1.ebd /l<logfilepath>
0
 

Author Comment

by:hitechauto
ID: 13800597
I am using exchange 2003,

the repair seems to have worked, what do i do after running the eseutil.  I have done a reapir and defrag.

when running the defrag it created 2x new files  "temp.edb" & "temp.stm"  the files sizes are those of the origonal.  I am assuming that these are now the repaired files which it has created.

PLEASE TELL ME WHAT STEPS TO TAKE NOW

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13800626
As far as I know, as long as exchange is setup correctly and the paths are set for your database files, you should be able to start and run it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hitechauto
ID: 13800639
so, do i now copy out my the new pirv1.edb and priv1.stm out of the new exchange and relplace them with the repaired database?  start the services and mount the store
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13800669
Yes, that's what I'd try doing. Sorry if I can't help more at the moment, as I don't have an exchange server at my disposal right now on which I could check and test the settings...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hitechauto
ID: 13800764
The database store has mounted, i can now see the old mail in all the boxes, when i run mailbox cleanup agent it puts red crosses through the mailbox.

I see that i have to reconnect the mailbox then it askes for the user name, will all users have to reboot there machines login and leave outlook open to reconnect the box?


THANKS FOR ALL YOU HELP
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13800814
A reboot should not be necessary, but possibly a logoff / logon.
0