[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I Rip DVD's to my Computer?

Posted on 2005-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
2,597 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have several DVD's that i would like to  rip to my computer so that i can view them from my hard drive on my laptop (No worries, i own the DVD's). I have seen movies that people download from the net that are around 800mb to 1 gb in size and look pretty good, and are either in an AVI file or a DIVX file. Does anyone know how to rip DVD's to the computer into these files and roughly that size, making sure the quality is still decent? Points will be awarded to the person who comes up with the cheapest but effective way to do so. Thanks for the help everyone!

Art
0
Comment
Question by:art1188
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:japly53
ID: 13799940
http://www.dvdtodivx.net/
http://www.dvdtox.com/
www.dvd-ripper.biz/
www.1stdvdripper.com/ 
www.dvdshrink.org/  (DVD Shrink is free)

#  AoA DVD Ripper 3.7
# DVTool 0.61
# vStrip 0.8f11

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 13806369
Auto Gordian Knot (free):
http://www.autogk.me.uk/ 

If you know what you're doing, you can try (also for free) Gordian Knot:

http://gordianknot.sourceforge.net/

but this is not for beginers.

These are the tools that give the best result.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
selectlee earned 1000 total points
ID: 13843461
Hi, art1188,

Follow this guide and download the software, you will rip DVD to AVI/DivX/VCD easily.
http://www.dvd-tool.com/dvd-ripper/dvd-rip-user-guide.html
0