?
Solved

Remove Aurora Pop UP

Posted on 2005-04-16
11
Medium Priority
?
11,304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hey,
while i am surfing the net i get a pop up called "Aurora" with an icon along its name advertising all sorts of things on the internet from "PARTY POKER" to "Harrods Online shopping" to "Buy Ringtones". I have used all sorts of anti spyware programs and pop up stoppers to stop it from appearing, such as Microsoft anti spyware, pop up blocker v6.0 but can not display result of this specific pop up window, pop-up stopper and msn toolbar blocker but no luck. Ive noticed when the pop up appears, in task manager its called " fceqnvrdrag.exe" which ive searched in mycomp and in the regedit to delete it but again no luck which then i tried to search for "aurora" in the regedit which found the result followed by a delete.

Ive done a full virus scan but it didnt detect anything.

Please help me
0
Comment
Question by:igal14
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Harisha M G earned 525 total points
ID: 13799196
Hi igal14,
run these tools from SAFE MODE with SYSTEM RESTORE OFF:
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Spy Bot Search & Destroy:
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/mirrors/index.html
http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Spy Sweeper:
http://www.spychecker.com/program/spysweeper.html
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Ad-Aware SE Personal Edition:
http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_adaware.html
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Norton Updates:
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/download/pages/US-N95.html
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Free Online Scan:
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/home.asp?langid=ie&venid=sym&close_parent=true
__________________________________________________________________________________________
SpywareBlaster
http://www.spychecker.com/program/spywareblaster.html
__________________________________________________________________________________________
CoolWebShredder
http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html
__________________________________________________________________________________________
HijackThis
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe
Submit logfile to http://www.hijackthis.de
__________________________________________________________________________________________

Bye
---
Harish
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 13799198
igal14,
    Spy Bot should remove that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:igal14
ID: 13799515
I tried all of them but no luck, i think the best solution is just to format the system
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:GwynforWeb
GwynforWeb earned 450 total points
ID: 13799781
Clean out windows temp and temporary internet files for a start, in particular aurora.exe and aurora[1].exe
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 13799980
What did the HijackThis analysis say ?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:RedKelvin
RedKelvin earned 525 total points
ID: 13803401
This Aurora may be using the system restore function to restore itself, try this

Turn off system restore
restart
run an adware program, I suggest Ad-Aware SE, as mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 13803413
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 13803927
Check your startup items as well, it may have an item in there, that it is running at startup to put the item back

You can view your startup items using msconfig
http://netsquirrel.com/msconfig/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nick3rd
ID: 14186314
I also have had this problem.  Whithin the regestry under programs is has a folder.  Doing some research on google there were a couple of solutions.  Extensive, but not sure if it will work.  A lot with the registry.  Have to do it soon, so I will let you know how it went.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ugnius2
ID: 14461831
Aurora removal instructions:
http://www.2-spyware.com/remove-aurora.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wasabe93514
ID: 14825310
This is the actual removal program from that company.....

http://www.mypctuneup.com/evaluate.php
0