[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XP Home boot problems and mup.sys file

Posted on 2005-04-16
28
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Have an XP home PC that stopped booting properly.  At start up there are two OS's listed as follows in boot.ini:

[boot loader]
timeout=10
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINXP="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect

I dont know what the first one represents but if it's deleted the computer does nothing and it's apparently the "main" one.  If I move it to second the PC boots fine but into a different XP.  There are usually 4 user accounts listed when the PC works, but there are only 2 users listed if I move the second selection to first place.

This PC originally had 98 installed and was upgraded to XP Home.

There are hardware or software changes. When started in SAFE mode the last driver is displayed is "Mup.sys".

I've attempted a repair w/the windows CD but a blue screen appears (I think it's the IRQ?? not less??).

The hard drive can't be so bad b/c I'm on it right now.  If I could just get these two files in boot.ini to merge into one????

why is one OS letting me boot but the other one isn't????
0
Comment
Question by:mdmcq5
  • 13
  • 11
  • 4
28 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13799400
Well, the contents of the boot.ini file say that you have two versions of XP installed in the same partition, one in the C:\Windows folder, and the other in the C:\WinXP folder. Microsoft has stated that this will cause problems; if you have two versions of XP installed, they should be in separate partitions.  What do you mean by "deleting the first one"?  Are you modifying the boot.ini file?  And if so, how?

You can change which one is the default by modifying the "default" line in boot.ini so that instead of having "WINDOWS" at the end, it has "WINXP" there.  But I really think you might have to do a clean install.  Maybe other experts will have other ideas.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 13799437
Yes, I have modified the boot.ini in notepad to this:
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINXP="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn

and windows boots fine but the user accounts and settings were apparently in the Windows selections.

I've attempted to do a clean install w/the CD but when I do that it goes to a blue screen and won't let me continue.

This isn't my PC and I'm not the one who installed XP on it, I'm hoping I can revert the PC back to the way it was when it was working.  I've tried to restore but nothing happens.

this one was the default and it had 4 user accounts:
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINXP="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn

but this one only has one, even though I can access the other three user folders.
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect

and what does this mean? /NoExecute=OptIn
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13799448
That is as a result of installing SP2: the new feature called Data Execution Prevention, as described in this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;875352
A detailed description of the Data Execution Prevention (DEP) feature in Windows XP Service Pack 2

Hmm, cannot clean install?  This is a bad one.  Have to think about it.  Or perhaps some other expert will come along to lend a hand...

What is the STOP error you get when you attempt the clean install?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 13799458
I'll have to retry the re-install to give your the exact error messag

another thing..when i do select the
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINXP="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn

option, it goes through the disk check and then reboots itself.  the same thing happens if i do normal or last known good.  is there a way to get into whatever necessary files there is on that OS partition to disable the reboot on errors in the system recovery?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13799471
Can you get into Safe mode with Command Prompt?  You could then use the REG command to turn off the autoboot.  

At the Safe Mode Command Prompt log on as administrator. Type the following at the command prompt:
REG /QUERY HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Crashcontrol /v Autoreboot

You should get a value of either 1 or 0. 1=true; 0=false, therefore if it is 1 then do the following:
REG /DELETE HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Crashcontrol /v AutoReboot
REG /ADD HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\CrashContron /v AutoReboot /t REG_DWORD /d 0

Otherwise, another way is to mount the drive as a slave drive in another XP computer and then:  When your drive with the problem is mounted as the slave in the computer where you have the working XP system, you access the auto reboot setting in the registry of that slave drive in this way:

Start -> Run -> REGEDIT -> OK button

Choose the Load Hive option of Regedit's File menu, after highlighting the key in the left pane called HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.  In the dialog box that opens up navigate to this:

X:\Windows\system32\config\system

where the "X" is replaced by the drive letter of the slave drive.  When you are asked for a name, choose "OldSystem" or "BadSystem" or whatever appeals to you.  Next:  

Navigate to this key in the left pane of Regedit's display:

OldSystem\CurrentControlSet\Control\Crashcontrol

Click on the Crashcontrol subkey, and you will see as one of the items on the right pane of the Regedit display a name called  Autoreboot, which should have a value of 1 (one). Double click on the Autoreboot name, and you will be given the ability to change the value to 0 (zero.)  This turns off the auto reboot option that is present by default in XP.

Now highlight the "OldSystem" or "BadSystem" key (whatever it was that you chose as the name to call the hive), click the File menu, and choose Unload Hive.  Exit Regedit.

When you put the slave drive back into its original computer, it should no longer reboot automatically on error.  Then we can do further troubleshooting, like using MSCONFIG to turn off startup programs, temporarily removing unnecessary hardware, etc.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 13799474
Ok, when I boot from the XP CD and attempt a repair it asks which installation I want to log into:
1) C:\Windows
2) C:\WINXP

I can log into both with no problem and perhaps I'm not running a repair I should be running.

I don't want to re-attempt the clean install yet just in case someone can help me to fix what's wrong, and knowing my luck this would be the time the clean install would work!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13799481
>(I think it's the IRQ?? not less??).

Take a look at the following web page,

http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm

which is presented using frames.  Click on the error code (0A) in the left pane of the page, which is a link to the following quotation:

0x0000000A: IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
(Click to consult the online Win XP Resource Kit article, or see Windows 2000 Professional Resource Kit, p. 1539.)
Typically due to a bad driver, or faulty or incompatible hardware or software. Use the General Troubleshooting of STOP Messages checklist above. Technically, this error condition means that a kernel-mode process or driver tried to access a memory location to which it did not have permission, or at a kernel Interrupt ReQuest Level (IRQL) that was too high. (A kernel-mode process can access only other processes that have an IRQL lower than, or equal to, its own.)
Troubleshooting “Stop 0x0A” Messages in Windows {KB 165863} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
Troubleshooting a Stop 0x0000000A Error in Windows XP {KB 314063} Win XP
Possible Resolutions to STOP 0x0A, 0x01E, and 0x50 Errors {KB 183169} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
During upgrade to Win XP {KB 311564} Win XP
STOP 0x0000000A Error Message When You Change from AC Power to DC Power {KB 316676} Win XP
“Stop 0x0000000A” Error Message When You Fast Switch Between Users {KB 310918} Win XP
While booting NT on same partition as Win 2000 or XP {KB 227301} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
Partial List of Driver Error Codes That the Driver Verifier Tool Uses to Report Problems {KB 315252} Win XP
Windows XP Restarts When You Try to Shut Down Your Computer {KB 311806}
“Fatal System Error” When You Try to Use a Hewlett-Packard 5100C ScanJet {KB 307129} Win XP (with Brother printer)
Computer May Hang During a Heavy Load with an Ericsson HIS Modem {KB 319810} Win 2000, Win XP
STOP 0x4E, STOP 0x1A, STOP 0x50, and STOP 0xA Errors Occur When You Try to Start the Computer {KB 271955} Win NT 4.0 (corrupt physical RAM)
“Stop: 0x0000000A (00000063, 0000001c, 00000000, parameter4)” error message on a Windows 2000-based computer {KB 837384} Win 2000 (program error, hotfix available)

You should go to the actual page in order to read the links given in the quotation above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 13799483
Since I"m able to boot into the WINXP system, does the disabling of the reboot affect the Windows partition?  Does that make sense?  I suppose I have to disable BOTH OS's? one doesn't carry over to the other?

and I cannot boot into safe mode, it always stops at the mup.sys file..
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13799490
Does either Safe mode with command prompt work, or you can put the hard drive as a secondary drive on a working XP system?  If neither of those, then the only other thing I can think of is to use the BartPE tool to boot from a CD and then use the plugin called RegeditPE which will allow you to edit the registry to turn off autoboot:

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

What is BartPE and PE Builder?

Bart's PE Builder helps you build a "BartPE" (Bart Preinstalled Environment) bootable Windows CD-Rom or DVD from the original Windows XP or Windows Server 2003 installation/setup CD, very suitable for PC maintenance tasks.

It will give you a complete Win32 environment with network support, a graphical user interface (800x600) and FAT/NTFS/CDFS filesystem support. Very handy for burn-in testing systems with no OS, rescuing files to a network share, virus scan and so on.
This will replace any Dos bootdisk in no time!

http://sourceforge.net/projects/regeditpe/

Registry Editor PE is a plugin for Bart's PE Builder which allows for easy editing of remote registry hives and user profiles. A user booting from a Bart's PE CD can easily make changes to the Windows registry without having to boot into Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 13799496
Since I can boot into the WINXP part, can I fix whatever needs to be fixed from there to the WINDOWS part? including the auto reboot? and i've already disabled startup items in msconfig and tried to figure out if there was some hardware causing the problems but this PC is basically bare other than a floppy and Cd rom drive.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13799501
I'm not talking about regular Safe mode; I'm talking about Safe mode with Command Prompt, another option on the Advanced Options Menu.

>Since I"m able to boot into the WINXP system, does the disabling of the reboot affect the Windows partition?  Does that make sense?  I suppose I have to disable BOTH OS's? one doesn't carry over to the other?

No, the two registries for that option are entirely separate, in either the first or the second of these folders:

C:\Windows\system32\config\system

C:\WinXP\system32\config\system

0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 13799512
I've tried safe mode w/networking , command prompt and just safe mode but nothing happened.

and i dont have another pc to put this hard drive in as a secondary slave.

have you ever used the BartPE? and is it easy to use?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13799529
I've used BartPE, and it is relatively easy for an apparently advanced user like yourself.  There are very complete instructions at the site where you download the file. But you will need an install CD for XP, in order to provide the source files for adding XP's needed system files to the core program provided by Bart's PE program.  
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13799562
If you can do a normal boot into the WinXP version, I think you should be able to do the "offline registry editing" of the Windows registry that I described at my previous comment, ID: 13799471, by the "load hive" method described there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 13799705
I did the "load hive" method but it wouldn't allow me to do the C:\Windows b/c it said "the process cannot access the file b/c it's being used by another process" but it would let me do the C:\WINXP so I put the 0 value in for the autoreboot.  I rebooted to the Windows NOT the WINXP and the blue screen came up..The IRQL_Not_Less_or_Equal Stop 0x0000000A

and i attempted the BartPE program and it runs and created the pebuilder313 folder but it isn't creating the CD, and I'm selecting the burn to CD option.

So, now what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 13799714
OK. I'm going to attempt another Repair from the XP CD and I'm assuming when it asks which installation I want to repair Either WIndows or WINXP, I should pick the Windows??? and what repair steps should I run?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 13801003
I guess I'm a bit confused.  Isn't it the WinXP version that has 4 users, and that has been updated to SP2?  And you can boot into it?  I would think you want to get rid of the Windows version, perhaps after copying over some data to WinXP.  With two versions of XP in the same partition, I wonder if trying to do a repair install (and  on which version?) is a good idea...  If you are still reluctant to try a clean install, then what exactly are you trying to do at this point?  

If you want to try a repair install, this is a very good page about it:

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 13801088
According to the person who owns this computer, the login screen the computer can get to is an old XP login, before they added 4 users.  The login it can get to now only has 2 users.  Under Documents and Settings all the users are there; folder wise, but they no longer are appearing at the login screen to select.

WHen I did the "load hive" it would allow me to do the WINXP but would not allow me to do the Windows b/c it said it was in use, so that confuses me. Both boot to a windows XP screen.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13801225
Well, I think we can add the missing users back to the Welcome Screen.  Are they present in the list of users available in the Users applet of Control Panel?  If they don't show up there, do they when you type the following in the Run dialog box off the Start Menu?

control userpasswords2

As far as putting them back on the Welcome Screen, please see this page:

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/admins.htm

But I'm still not sure what you want to do in trying to recover one of the versions of the OS, and which one?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 13801275
Hi,

Let me reiterate the problem (and post back if I understood it wrongly)

There are two Windows installations in the same partition:

======================================================
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINXP="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect
======================================================

When you select the 1st item ( "multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINXP" ), Windows reboots at every startup?

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13801363
mdmcq5, I was fortunate enough to call in the aid of sramesh2k, one of the really top XPerts at our site, to help solve your problem.  I will have to leave in about 5 minutes and be gone for about 8 hours.  If the problem hasn't been solved in the meantime, I will be back later tonight to monitor your progress.  Good luck!

Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 13801455
>>Well, I think we can add the missing users back to the Welcome Screen.  Are they present in the list of users available in the Users applet of Control Panel?
NO, there are only 2 listed.

As for the welcome screen, it looks to be as if the user accounts are on the WINXP partition and it's the one giving me trouble.

>>When you select the 1st item ( "multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINXP" ), Windows reboots at every startup?
NO, this is the one that boots at every startup:
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect

the other one goes to the IRQL blue screen and is supposedly the one that has been the default for quite some time but for some reason or another it stopped working, so I selected the WINDOWS one and it booted fine.

I've attempted a fresh install but the blue screen appears.  Is there a way to wipe this hard drive and start from scratch without having to take it out and place it into another machine as a slave to reformat??
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 13801491
mdmcq5,

Regarding the error "IRQL_Not_Less_or_Equal Stop 0x0000000A" Microsoft site says that a kernel mode driver is causing the problem, and the <driver name> is present in the Blue screen.

Do you see any driver name mentioned in the screen?

Refer:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prmd_stp_hwpg.asp

If it mentions a third-party driver, then you can easily disable that using Recovery Console, by typing DISABLE <DRIVERNAME.EXT>

My Question:
=========

Just wanted to know if do you really want to have two installations of Windows XP in the same partition? The reason why I ask is that it's easy to do a clean installation and have a 2nd installation of Windows XP in another drive (if you have a spare partition available)

If you prefer to remove the "problematic" installation of Windows (out of the two), you can remove the reference in the Boot.ini file, and then delete the appropriate folders to recover space.

More Information: http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/twoxp.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 13801514
Didn't mention a drive name in the blue screen that i noticed only alot of numbers.  I'll have to get back to the screen and take a look.

And NO I dont want to have two installations on this harddrive and there is only one.  I was trying to fix this PC for someone who is having these problems and wanted to try and fix any problems before I did a clean install.  The thing is that it won't let me do a clean install.

And I believe I've deleted the problematic Windows installation out of the boot.ini and the PC just sat at the startup screen, so i put it back and it would boot....
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 1000 total points
ID: 13801557
>> And I believe I've deleted the problematic Windows installation out of the boot.ini and the PC just sat at the startup screen, so i put it back and it would boot....

I don't think editing the boot.ini causes that symptom, as it goes upto the Windows startup screen.

>> The thing is that it won't let me do a clean install.


Option 1: Backup, Reformat and then do a clean installation
==========================================

As you dont' want Two XP installations in that drive, here is a possible options for you, that I can think of:

Start Windows XP (the one that works), and backup all of your data (you can probably move the data to another partition/drive or a removable media). Backup includes, all of your personal data, emails, favorites and everything in both of your XP installations.

Once you're sure all is backed up to a safer place, then, do a complete reformat of C: and then reinstall from the Windows XP CD-ROM.

Windows XP Clean Installation:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/xpclean.htm

XP Clean Install:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/cleanxpinstall.html

My personal note: I'd simple move my data to a different partition as I'm going to format my C:\ partition only.


Option 2: Remove the "problematic" Windows XP entry in boot.ini
===============================================

As per http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/twoxp.txt



Option 3: Make your "problematic" XP installation bootable.
==========================================

See if the Blue-screen error reveals any driver name (as per my previous post)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 13801923
I've Removed the "problematic" Windows XP entry in boot.ini as per http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/twoxp.txt
and have had no issues so far.  I'm in the process of re-creating the user accounts and re-naming their original folders to name.original so once I log in as that user I'm moving all their files/folders.  It seems to be working so far, but will keep you posted.

What are the chances that after moving the old files to the new folders, programs won't work.  I haven't come across any that aren't opening, but was just curious.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 13803673
>> What are the chances that after moving the old files to the new folders

I meant the data files (such as mails/documents and others). Programs need to be reinstalled again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmcq5
ID: 13805331
I did do mail, documents, etc., thought I'd try the whole user profile as well.  And it doensn't look like any of the programs need to be reinstalled.  They seem to be working fine.
0