?
Solved

How to extract vserver.vxd from Windows98 disk?

Posted on 2005-04-16
12
Medium Priority
?
3,112 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How do I extract vserver.vxd from the Windows98 disk?
0
Comment
Question by:Carl1975
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 13799564
Carl.  From my Windows 98se system, the file vserver.vxd is in the C:\Windows\System folder.

vxd files are Virtual Device Drivers, and these are often a source of conflict.  I assume that you are getting some kind of error message that has led you to believe that this vxd file is missing.

Be careful and read error messages fully.  Sometimes an error message may indicate that a file is "missing Export such and such from another file".  An error like that is usually to do with the wrong file version being installed, and another file is looking for a resource inside that file which isn't where it is supposed to be.

The best way to extract any file, with a couple of exceptions that are actually created at installation, from the CD is by using the System File Checker utility.

Launch it by typing SFC from the Start Menu's RUN option, and then tell it to extract a single file from the CD.  You type in the name of the file, and then click "Start", and it will ask you to name the source and destination.  Just click the Browse button against the "Extract from" field, and browse to the "win98" folder of the CD.  For the "Destination", browse to the C:\Windows\System folder, and then press OK.

The reason for doing it this way is that the existing file (if it exists) is backed-up before being replaced, and the version data file is updated to reflect this so that, if you run SFC and ask it to scan your whole hard drive, it has some idea of what files should and shouldn't be there.

If, for some reason, you can't get into Windows, then the best method is to boot the system to a Windows 98 boot floppy and choose the "With CD-Rom" support option.  Insert the CD, and type the command:

EXTRACT  /A  E:\win98\BASE4.CAB  vserver.vxd  /L  c:\windows\system

and then press Enter.

This searches all the CAB files in the "win98" folder of the CD (which is assumed to be E:\ here) starting from BASE4.CAB, and extracts the named file to the named destination folder.

This method does not update your system to reflect a changed file version, but it should work OK.

Please tell us the reason you need to do this, because there may be other issues involved.  The file vserver.vxd is one that may well be updated by Windows Updates, patches, and driver installations.  The version from a Windows 98 First Edition CD will be 4.10.1998, while it will be 4.10.2222 from a Windows 98 Second Edition CD.  Mine has been updated by something to 4.10.2224, but I would have to look in my registry to find out what updated it.

Extracting an original version to a current installation of Windows that is configured for certain devices that expect a particular file version may cause conflicts.  Perhaps that is your problem now, but please let us know.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13799573
Do any of these symptoms match your problem?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q194990/

The file is used to enable file sharing.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13799662
As Captian Picard would say 'very logical Mr. Spock!

Joe
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Carl1975
ID: 13799872
Was able to extract EXTRACT  /A  E:\win98\BASE4.CAB  vserver.vxd  /L  c:\windows\system

Now when booting up, the Windows98 screen flashes & then the monitor goes blank with a cursor at the top.
What now?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl1975
ID: 13799912
I fixed the blank screen & can log into safe mode now but still can't boot up Windows98.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13800054
Can you copy and paste the lines in the config.sys and autoexec.bat files here?
maybe you'll need to delete some or change some.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 13800058
Boot into MS-DOS mode and type:
scanreg /restore
in order to restore Windows Registry to the state BEFORE you encountered the problem for the first time
There should be 5 files ( windows registry backups) listed. Select one you consider a good windows configurtion file and restart PC.
  good luck
  nedvis
 
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13800273
what did you do in the first place? a fresh install, repair install, or did you try to correct a problem?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JinLei
ID: 13800290
1. Maybe ur computer is infected by virus, try to do a virus-scan
2.if it doesn't work, Reboot ur computer and keep ALT pressed, then the Boot Menu will appear, choose "Command Prompt Only" , and then run "scanreg /restore" , select one as nedvis mentioned above

good luck!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13800399
If the previous suggestion by nedvis to run  scanreg  /restore  doesn't fix things, consider this:

I have discovered the Windows Update that updated my vserver.vxd file from 4.10.222 to 4.10.2224.  Q273991

Security Patch for "Share Level Password" Vulnerability:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q273991/
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/fq00-072.mspx

A windows 98 First Edition's vserver.vxd would be updated to version 4.10.2001 by this patch, and the Windows 98se version would be updated to version 4.10.2224.

Installer File:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/win98SE/Update/11958/W98/EN-US/273991USA8.EXE (209 KB)

If this is an issue with Windows looking for the newer file version, then you can confirm if the update was previously installed by typing in the following series of commands at the A:\> prompt after booting to a Windows 98 boot floppy:

c:
cd windows
regedit  /e  c:\winupd.txt  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup\Updates

That command will be split into 2 lines on this page, so here's where the spaces have to go:

regedit <space> /e <space> c:\winupd.txt <space> HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup\Updates

After it returns to the C:\WINDOWS> prompt again, type the following series of commands to view the details exported from the registry:

cd  command
more  c:\winupd.txt

Amongst the pages of text, you should see one of the following sections if this update HAS BEEN installed:

For Windows 98 First Edition:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup\Updates\W98\UPD273991]
@="Windows 98 Q273991 Update"
"C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\vserver.vxd"="4.10.2001"

For Windows 98 SE:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup\Updates\W98.SE\UPD273991]
@="Windows 98 Second Edition Q273991 Update"
"C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\vserver.vxd"="4.10.2224"

IF you see that entry, then you have had this update installed, and restoring a previous file version from the CD MIGHT be causing a conflict.  Unfortunately I believe that the downloaded update installer file can only be run in Windows, but there is a way to get the separate vserver.vxd file from inside it if you have access to another computer that has internet access, and on which you could install an unzip program.

Download and install WinRAR (shareware):
http://www.rarlab.com/rar/wrar342.exe

Configure it so it has a right-click menu, and then RIGHT-Click on the downloaded windows update file "273991USA8.EXE ".  Choose "Extract to C:\..\..\273991USA8\" and it will create a new folder named 273991USA8 and unpack the files into it.

Within the new folder, you have 2 files that, when renamed to vserver.vxd, will be small enough to fit on a blank floppy and you can copy it into your System folder on the troubled computer.

vserver.98g - is for Windows 98 First Edition - rename to vserver.vxd
cserver.98s - is for Windows 98 Second Edition (SE) - rename to vserver.vxd

After booting to your win98 boot floppy on the problem computer, remove the boot floppy, insert the one with vserver.vxd, and type the commands:

ren  c:\windows\system\vserver.vxd  vserver.OLD
copy  a:\vserver.vxd  c:\windows\system\vserver.vxd

Remove the floppy and power off.  Power up again and see what happens.

Uninstall WinRAR from the other computer if you want.  Although it's shareware, and tells you so each time you use it, the program doesn't time-out.

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl1975
ID: 13805760
i fixed my probelm kinda. logged into safemode nd loaded win xp over it. problem fixed.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13812565
Thank you, Carl.  I would have liked to have seen a complete solution for the Windows 98 problem without that radical step, but I hope you have trouble-free computing from now on with Windows XP.

I would have recommended a fresh installation of XP, unless of course you only have an upgrade CD, because that way wouldn't leave all the backed-up win98 files and has less potential for conflicts IF old files or settings remained, but I have also seen such an upgrade work flawlessly.  Let's hope that yours is such a system.

Regards
Bill
0