[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Have you seen this device?

Posted on 2005-04-16
7
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Are you aware of any device that will load share and provide fail safe redundancy to multiple outbound vpn
software configurations?
I'm aware of a few but I need to now from ones who have used such products and knows which is best.
0
Comment
Question by:glpolite
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jer2eydevil88
ID: 13802181
Are you asking for a device that provides a backup system for your VPN setup in a worst case scenario?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 13802280
Might i simply suggest a mirrored RAID drive?

this will backup everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glpolite
ID: 13808619
No, I need a device like a firewall, router or some sort of gateway that supports multiple VPN's and also can connect 2 routers to so that if one router fails the device automatically switches over to the other so work can be continued.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 13810930
Try these:


http://www.fortinet.com/products/telesoho.html

http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=589 (about $299)

They do failover + use both connections at the same time.Doubling your available bandwidth.

0
 

Author Comment

by:glpolite
ID: 13811024
have you ever used the 8-port vpn router? I have a friend who tried to use this product for the same situation and it really gave him a time with recognizing multiple VPN's- (AND its a VPN Router)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BILJAX earned 2000 total points
ID: 13873134
Cisco has been doing it for years...

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/110/failover.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:glpolite
ID: 13964498
I love Cisco's PIX also.... I wanted to get an idea for other products that do the job also, just so as to not be single-manufacture minded.
0