[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Controling Datalist width

Posted on 2005-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have a datalist that displays a list of URL.
I have the datalist inside a div with a width of 300px.
Some of this URLs are too long and exceed the 300px causing the
datalist to stretching up to 400 or 500 causing a mess in my page. I'd
rather prefer them to look trimmed or wrapped but not to causing the
datalist width to grow.

I tried several techniques with no luck. I put a span surrounding the
linkbutton, also a div, both with a widht of 280px. Also even tried to
create another table cell by placing additional TDs in the item
template. None of this can keep the datalist in the fixed width I want.


Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:fischermx
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
b1xml2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13799768
firstly, you can use the option no wrap,

secondly, you can add this to your table's stylesheet:
style="table-layout:fixed;"

http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/author/dhtml/reference/properties/tablelayout.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fischermx
ID: 13799914
Do I need something else ?
I tried, but I still getting the same effect, see my code :

                <asp:repeater id="Repeater1" runat="server">
                    <headertemplate>
                        <table border="1" style="TABLE-LAYOUT: fixed; WIDTH: 300px" width="300" >
                        <col width="300">
                            <tr>
                                <td><b class="tableTitle">Vendor</b></td>
                                <td><b class="tableTitle">Category</b></td>
                                <td><b class="tableTitle">Count</b></td>
                            </tr>
                    </headertemplate>

btw, I change to use a "repeater" to see if it helped, but it behaves the same, the problem is really the table growing, how to make that a table gets really fixed width.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fischermx
ID: 13799931
Oops, sorry, my mistake, it works !

Just a funny behavior, I have two labels displaying in the same cell, one above other separated by a <br>.
Now the upper label, very long, gets cut, nice, that's what I want, however, in this cases, a blank row is inserted between the two labels. It is like if the upper label would wrap, I mean, it behaves like if it would be wrapped, however, it doesn't wrap, just cut off.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 13800530
that;s the behavior of the table-layout when set to fixed, it guarantees no matter what, the width is fixed.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Rejojohny
ID: 13804397
have u tried specifying the width for the datalist to 300px ..
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Rejojohny
ID: 13804423
try defining the div tag with style
DISPLAY: inline; OVERFLOW: auto; WIDTH: 300px; POSITION: absolute; HEIGHT: 300px

This should give a scroll bar to the div tag when the content within it exceeds the width specified
0