?
Solved

java on redhat 9

Posted on 2005-04-16
26
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
how to install and run java on redhat 9
0
Comment
Question by:jamesccnacmp
  • 10
  • 9
  • 4
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kasper2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13800210
if you want to run java applet on web pages/java programs read this.
http://java.com/en/download/help/linux_install.xml

if you want to develop java software read this
http://java.sun.com/learning/new2java/index.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesccnacmp
ID: 13801210
shockwave is the program I need to in install so I can see the web page.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kasper2003
ID: 13801655
there is not shackwave palyer for linux at this moment. they are currently windows and mac only.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 13803910
Flash Player 7 for Mozilla 1.2
http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash&P2_Platform=Linux&P3_Browser_Version=Netscape4

download j2re-1_4_2_04-linux-i586.bin from
http://java.com/en/download/linux_manual.jsp
Then as root,
chmod a+x  j2re-1_4_2_04-linux-i586.bin
./j2re-1_4_2_04-linux-i586.bin
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesccnacmp
ID: 13810682
this is not working this the output

[root@c-67-162-251-189 james]# chmod a+x  j2re-1_4_2_04-linux-i586.bin
chmod: failed to get attributes of `j2re-1_4_2_04-linux-i586.bin': No such file
or directory
[root@c-67-162-251-189 james]# ./j2re-1_4_2_04-linux-i586.bin
bash: ./j2re-1_4_2_04-linux-i586.bin: No such file or directory
[root@c-67-162-251-189 james]#
[root@c-67-162-251-189 james]#
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13810755
where did you put the j2re-1_4_2_04-linux-i586.bin?
please do
[root@c-67-162-251-189 james]#  ls -al
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesccnacmp
ID: 13810860
In my home dir
total 34496
drwx------   13 james    james        4096 Apr 18 17:16 .
drwxr-xr-x    4 root     root         4096 Apr 15 20:09 ..
-rw-------    1 james    james         795 Apr 18 16:50 .bash_history
-rw-r--r--    1 james    james          24 Feb 11  2003 .bash_logout
-rw-r--r--    1 james    james         191 Feb 11  2003 .bash_profile
-rw-r--r--    1 james    james         124 Feb 11  2003 .bashrc
-rw-r--r--    1 james    james         847 Feb 20  2003 .emacs
drwx------    8 james    james        4096 Apr 18 17:16 evolution
-rw-rw-r--    1 james    james       39817 Apr 18 17:16 .fonts.cache-1
drwx------    5 james    james        4096 Apr 18 16:53 .gconf
drwx------    3 james    james        4096 Apr 18 17:13 .gconfd
drwx------    6 james    james        4096 Apr 18 12:36 .gnome
drwxr-xr-x    5 james    james        4096 Apr 18 16:50 .gnome2
drwx------    2 james    james        4096 Apr 14 07:02 .gnome2_private
drwxr-xr-x    2 james    james        4096 Apr 14 07:02 .gnome-desktop
drwx------    2 james    james        4096 Apr 14 07:03 .gnome_private
-rw-r--r--    1 james    james         120 Feb 26  2003 .gtkrc
-rw-rw-r--    1 james    james         136 Apr 14 07:02 .gtkrc-1.2-gnome2
-rw-------    1 james    james         219 Apr 18 16:53 .ICEauthority
-rw-------    1 james    james      987452 Apr 17 21:58 install_flash_player_7_linux.tar.gz
-rw-------    1 james    james      928768 Apr 14 11:51 IO142.ppt
-rw-------    1 james    james    16542512 Apr 19  2005 jre-1_5_0_02-linux-i586.bin
-rw-------    1 james    james    16007432 Apr 19  2005 jre-1_5_0_02-linux-i586-rpm.bin
drwx------    3 james    james        4096 Apr 14 07:02 .metacity
drwx------    3 james    james        4096 Apr 14 07:08 .mozilla
drwxr-xr-x    3 james    james        4096 Apr 14 07:02 .nautilus
-rw-------    1 james    james           0 Apr 14 07:02 .recently-used
-rw-------    1 james    james         533 Apr 16 11:57 .rhn-applet.conf
-rw-------    1 james    james      648933 Apr 16 11:20 shockwaveinstaller.exe
-rw-------    1 james    james         511 Apr 15 00:23 .viminfo
-rw-------    1 james    james         294 Apr 18 16:53 .Xauthority
-rw-------    1 james    james          79 Apr 18 16:53 .xsession-errors
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13810884
> -rw-------    1 james    james    16007432 Apr 19  2005 jre-1_5_0_02-linux-i586-rpm.bin
chmod a+x jre-1_5_0_02-linux-i586-rpm.bin
./jre-1_5_0_02-linux-i586-rpm.bin
su  (and provide the root password)
rpm -ivh  jre-1_5_0_02-linux-i586-rpm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesccnacmp
ID: 13810919
Do you agree to the above license terms? [yes or no]
yes
Unpacking...
Checksumming...
0
0
Extracting...
UnZipSFX 5.42 of 14 January 2001, by Info-ZIP (Zip-Bugs@lists.wku.edu).
  inflating: jre-1_5_0_02-linux-i586.rpm
error: cannot get exclusive lock on /var/lib/rpm/Packages
error: cannot open Packages index using db3 - Operation not permitted (1)
error: cannot open Packages database in /var/lib/rpm
 
Done.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13810959
> error: cannot get exclusive lock on /var/lib/rpm/Packages
As I posted, you need to be "root" to install. So change the order
su  (and provide the root password)
./jre-1_5_0_02-linux-i586-rpm.bin
rpm -ivh  jre-1_5_0_02-linux-i586-rpm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kasper2003
ID: 13811321
i dont know why don't check out the links i posted before (the first respond). there is a step by step instruction with screenshoot to help you set up java on linux.

here you go again.

 if you want to run java applet on web pages/java programs read this.
http://java.com/en/download/help/linux_install.xml
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roach
ID: 13819508
Apache + Tomcat
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesccnacmp
ID: 13821209
this is the output when I tried to install java, this is how far and this the error I get
help
wesly_chen!

Do you agree to the above license terms? [yes or no]
yes
Unpacking...
Checksumming...
0
0
Extracting...
UnZipSFX 5.42 of 14 January 2001, by Info-ZIP (Zip-Bugs@lists.wku.edu).
replace jre-1_5_0_02-linux-i586.rpm? [y]es, [n]o, [A]ll, [N]one, [r]ename: y
  inflating: jre-1_5_0_02-linux-i586.rpm
error: cannot get exclusive lock on /var/lib/rpm/Packages
error: cannot open Packages index using db3 - Operation not permitted (1)
error: cannot open Packages database in /var/lib/rpm
 
Done.
[james@c-67-162-251-189 james]$
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13821225
Did you run it as "root"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesccnacmp
ID: 13821266
I am new to redhat I am going to a class next month for Unix and linux
so I think i am in the root

I type ls -al?

[james@c-67-162-251-189 james]$
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13821272
> so I think i am in the root
Please do
id
Or
whoami

those 2 commands will tell you who you are.

su -
will switch to root.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13821276
> [james@c-67-162-251-189 james]$
From the prompt, you are not "root", you are "james" ( james@.... )

Just type
su
and provide the root password.

That's the error messages complain about. Because java installation need to be "root" (Administrator in M$ Windows)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesccnacmp
ID: 13821285
this is what I did

[james@c-67-162-251-189 james]$ id
uid=500(james) gid=500(james) groups=500(james)
[james@c-67-162-251-189 james]$ whoami
james
[james@c-67-162-251-189 james]$ su
Password:
[root@c-67-162-251-189 james]#
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13821309
> [root@c-67-162-251-189 james]#
You are root now.

Run
./jre-1_5_0_02-linux-i586-rpm.bin
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13821314
[root@c-67-162-251-189 james]# whoami
root   <=== ?

[root@c-67-162-251-189 james]# id
uid=0(root)  <=== ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesccnacmp
ID: 13821332
it work
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesccnacmp
ID: 13821335
now what is next?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13821406
How about
rpm -ivh  jre-1_5_0_02-linux-i586-rpm
Then the java is installed /usr/java/jre-1_5_0_02.
/usr/java/jre-1_5_0_02/bin/java -fullversion

Then you need to set JAVA_HOME
export JAVA_HOME=/usr/java/jre-1_5_0_02
export PATH=$JAVA_HOME/bin:$PATH

How to use java? It depends on which application you are using.
If you have a java script/files, say test.class, then
/usr/java/jre-1_5_0_02/bin/java  test.class
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kasper2003
ID: 13821448
the files you download is a bin file (it is like exe in windows) it is not a rmp installatioin pakage.
all you have to do is go to the directory where you have the bin file and type

./j2re-1_4_2_04-linux-i586.bin

there are additional steps you need to make java work with web browser. a soft link in the web browser plugin directory to be specific.

check out the first reply there is a like to step by step instruction with screenshoots show you how to setup java.

FYI: Due to  "shockwave is the program I need to in install so I can see the web page. "
java will NOT make shockwave run on linux.


0