[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need a little help with GPMC running on XP PRO connecting to windows 2000 server

Posted on 2005-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello all,
I have not done much with group policies. Just some of the more simpler stuff. I am familier with the concept though. Our company has grown so much that they are now letting me do things the way they should be done, but that puts me in a slight pinch. I have not used group policies much and now before putting them in use on our production server they are ;letting me set up a network lab. I have duplicated this lab at home also. I have 1 windows 2000 advanced server all updates complete. I have a windows xp pro client that I would like to use microsofts GPMC on. I have installed all the parts.
Here is my lab layout. I am loged into the domain called mylab with the windows xp pro pc. I have installed GPMC SP1 on it. When I open GPMC and try to to add forest it ask me for the domain name. I enter MYLAB and have also tried MYLAB.COM and it gives me the error message The Specified Domain Either Does Not Exist Or Can Not Be Contacted. I am still trying to work through this and do adtitional research. Any help would be greatly apreciated. I am not looking for someone to give me a step by step just point me in the right direction. I am also using this as a learning experiance
Thank You
Mike Dillard
0
Comment
Question by:networkmd
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dr_binks
ID: 13800590
OK, the GPMC tool needs to be installed on the 2k machines. You create the policies on the server using that tool and then put them into a Orgianiastion Unit with the user accounts. I am not too familiar on how to do this with win2k because I use windows 2003, I assume that it is done in a simalr way.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Leandro Iacono
Leandro Iacono earned 750 total points
ID: 13802095
DNS set up ok?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 750 total points
ID: 13803888
GPMC is not licenced for W2k, and will not install, so you're on the right track by installing it on XP.

You are logged in to the XP box as Admin?

As UICE asks, is the DNS OK? Your lab server will need its own DNS server setup (or access to a DNS server that allows dynamic updates) in order to properly register itself, particularly the AD tags that are registered by netlogon on a Domain Controller/Global Catlaog.

0
 

Author Comment

by:networkmd
ID: 13811438
Thanks all for answering. Well I think I am now on track. I set up a lab at home ahwile ago to help with my Windows Certs. I dont think I ever had the DNS set up right. When I set everything up at work it seamed to work out better. Although some artiocals that I have read seem to say that GPMC will not work when trying to use it on Domain wide and not local computers when dealing with Group policies and Active Directory. I do Thank All who commented on my question.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leandro Iacono
ID: 13811601
Thanks mate, and I am glad everything worked out ...
0