[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

web server does not appear to have windows sharepoint services installed

Posted on 2005-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a web site on Windows Server 2003 and am attempting to utilize FrontPage 2003 to open the site to edit it "live".  When I attempt to open the site via FrontPage, I receive the following error:

   The web server at "http://www.mysite.com" does not appear to have Windows SharePoint services installed.  

It doesn't matter what PC I am trying to access it, they are all the same.  Please help.

I cannot find ANY occurrence of this in Microsoft Knowledge Base or the Web.
0
Comment
Question by:pdx1tht
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 13801453
Hi,

Did you install Sharepoint services?
Do you have anything on your website that requires Sharepoint to be installed?

hhammash
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdx1tht
ID: 13802561
Nothing requires Sharepoint Services to my knowledge.  We certainly aren't using SharePoint proactively if we're using it at all.  I attempted to load SharePoint Services SP1 the other day but it says:

Setup has detected that your default virtual server is running FrontPage 2002 Server Extensions.  To continue Setup and upgrade your default virtual server later, click OK.  To exit Setup and move data from your default virtual server, click Cancel.

There are other sites on this server and I'm not too sure about changing tis for all sites.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 13803635
Hi,

Since you have Frontpage 2002 extensions you should not have a problem.  I guess it is a matter of installation.

hhammash
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdx1tht
ID: 13812101
I've reinstalled FP extensions, to no avail.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
francrl earned 1500 total points
ID: 13819098
SharePoint Services are not the same as Frontpage extensions. They are available for download here: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/sharepoint/default.mspx


0