?
Solved

VBA macro to .exe

Posted on 2005-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
2,018 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello experts,

Is it possible to convert a VBA macro into a standalone .exe file?

I don't want the hassle of launching Microsoft Outlook (where the Macro is located) before launching the macro (which only does Windows file manipulation without the need of Outlook's features).

I do not have a copy of Visual Basic.

Sean
0
Comment
Question by:sow56091
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gabeso earned 1500 total points
ID: 13800435
You could use VBScript to manipulate the file system: This would then require a .vbs file containing a vbscript application to do what you want.

In VBScript there is the FileSystemObject which will let you do any file or folder manipulations you want.

Then you just run with:
  c:> cscript myscript.vbs

or similar

If you give me the 'macro' definition I could convert it into a vbscript app for you..

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sibish
ID: 13814149
Hi,

You can convert your VBA macro into a stand alone application, but you need to have VB. Conversion will be simple.

Regards,
Sibish.K.Abraham
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sow56091
ID: 13942497
Sorry for the delay guys, but thank you both for your input.

Sean
0