?
Solved

Restricting Access to DB on same server

Posted on 2005-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi

I want to be able to offer limited access to a DB to clients that are hosted on my server (only select clients NOT all).

I was thinking of offering them a set of functions, like an API, that they could utilize and use the recordset that is returned in the normal way. I could probably have a set of domain names that had access along with the server IP and verify that the call was coming from the correct domain name on the local server.

What do you think? Any better suggestions? Would the domain and IP of server be enough security?

I want to be able to offer the service without basically opening myself up to having it stolent by everybody.

All helpful suggestions or advice appreciate.
0
Comment
Question by:lux_interior
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nayernaguib
ID: 13800812
You can deny all permissions to all users and/or user groups, and then grant permissions individually to users and/or groups (assuming that you have some way to authenticate users, such as username and password).

Take a look at this:

http://www.mssqlcity.com/Articles/Adm/manage_users_permissions.htm

________________

  Nayer Naguib
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Eduard Ghergu
ID: 13804636
What DB server do you have ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lux_interior
ID: 13805435
mysql. Too be honest I think a php solution offering an API is the best way to go. That way they never need to have access to the database.

Perhaps this should be moved to another section of EE?

Thanks

Lux
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Eduard Ghergu earned 500 total points
ID: 13812694
Usually, the way in that clients has access to a database is thru some accounts. So, I see no reason to restrict access using operating system security policies. You have to create your own database security policy with user groups and accounts. After that, you have to create a login page. After authentication, you have to store in a session variable or in a cookie (basically is the same thing, but the way of implementing is different) some access rights information. You can, afterwards, check the rights when then user ask for a page and provide or not access to some fields or whatever...
I hope that this is the answer to your question.
0