[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

kernel_data_inpage_error Delayed Write Fault

Posted on 2005-04-17
16
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a user that is having the following problem with his hard drive. He called up to say that he receive a blue
screen

kernel_data_inpage_error Delayed Write Fault

so he rebooted his computer. When I got there his machine was frozen. I could see the wall paper of his desktop but I could not see the START button. I disconnected form the network waited 20m and the START button appeared. The system would not respond to any mouse actions. After another 20 min that included a reboot I saw the "blue screen" flash by... Anyway I shut the computer down. I put the windows CD into see if I could run chkdsk. I was not able to see the drive... I used a hard drive enclosure to see if I could see the drive. At first I could not. After an hour or so of troubleshooting (disconnecting/reconnecting) I was able to see the drive. I access the drive w/command prompt and attempted to run chkdsk and received the following error : Cannot open volume for direct access. I open up the explorer window and noticed I could see the drive. I noticed the folder structures, however when I moused over or double clicked the folder the folders were empty.  I left the drive overnight and when I returned I followed the steps above and this time some of the folders that were empty now showed data. I could see the data however I could not access the data I got a message saying that the file was missing check the spelling.. I also notice that the WINNT folder was empty. Anyway I keep getting the following message:

Windows Delayed Write Failed...Windows was unable to save all the data for the file E:\$mft. The data has been lost. This error may be caused by a failure of your computer hardware or network connection. Please try to save this file edlsewhere....

I am trying to recover the data.........

I can see the data but I can not access the data. I can not copy or move this data. I think it has something to do with the fact the the WINNT is missing/corrupt and/or the MFT error message above. Whatever the case I would appreciate any direction that I can get on this one. My main goal is to get the data....

Thanks EE'ers
TCLIP


0
Comment
Question by:tqtclipper
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tqtclipper
ID: 13800387
The hard drive is :
TOSHIBA MK3021GAS USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 1

With windows XP pro build 2600.xpsp2_grd.040517-1325(service Pack 1)

The laptop is a compaq nc600
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13800959
What drives are available for the backup of the data?  Does it have a floppy drive?  I assume it must have a CD-ROM drive.  Is a network available?  Assuming you can access some drive to do the backup to, I think you will need a tool like one of these:

http://ebcd.pcministry.com/
Emergency Boot CD

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
Ultimate Boot CD

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
Bart's PE

The only one that I have so far used is the last one, but the others were easier to make, and they look very good from the description.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tqtclipper
ID: 13801037
Right now I have the hard drive connected to my computer using a USB hard drive enclosure. My computer has a hard drive (C:) and a CDROM. I actually thought about using Windows to back up the E drive. If I use Bart's PE will ix allow me to back up the E Drive and what about restoring the file will I be able to resotore just the file that I need or do I have to restore the contents of the entire drive? Can you give me step by step instructions (I will understand if that's a bit much, it  just never hurts to ask). I can right click the drive and see that it has 17Gs of data with 11Gs free.

Thanks,
TCLIP
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TOC-Fried
ID: 13801186
Yep. Bart's PE is the way to go. Saved me a format due to a COM+ Virus that Norton or any other virus failed to detect. The best way to go about your problem is backup all to a network drive somewhere, and then format and reinstall. The drive could also have bad sectors, so a test while in the PE wouldn't go astray.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13801235
When Windows crashes with blue screen, it writes a system event 1001 and a minidump to the folder \windows\minidump
Check system event 1001 and it has the content of the blue screen

Control Panel -> Adminstrative Tools -> Event Viewer -> System -> Event 1001. Copy the content and paste it back here

0x0000007A KERNEL_DATA_INPAGE_ ERROR See 77, KERNEL_STACK_INPAGE_ERROR
           Parameter 1 - Lock type value or PTE (Program Table Entry)
           Parameter 2 - I/O operation status code
           Parameter 3 - If Lock Type 1, it is the current process. If Lock Type 3, the virtual address
           Parameter 4 - The virtual address that could not read init memory

The bugcheck parameter 2 (I/O operation status code) is the most important debugging informatiion.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13801350
I/O operation status code
0xC000009A, or STATUS_INSUFFICIENT_RESOURCES, is caused by lack of nonpaged pool resources.
0xC000009C, or STATUS_DEVICE_DATA_ERROR, is typically due to bad blocks (sectors) on the hard disk.
0xC000009D, or STATUS_DEVICE_NOT_CONNECTED, indicates defective or loose cabling, termination, or the controller not seeing the hard disk.
0xC000016A, or STATUS_DISK_OPERATION_FAILED, is also caused by bad blocks (sectors) on the hard disk.
0xC0000185, or STATUS_IO_DEVICE_ERROR, is caused by improper termination or defective cabling on SCSI devices, or two devices attempting to use the same IRQ.
These codes are the most common ones for which specific causes have been determined. For information about other possible status codes that can be returned, see the file ntstatus.h in the Windows DDK.

Another common cause of this error message is defective hardware or failing RAM.

This bug check can also be caused by a virus infection

0
 

Author Comment

by:tqtclipper
ID: 13801386
Is there anything that I can do to retrieve the data. I tried using MS backup to backup and restore the file. The operation itself worked but the data was not there.. mostly empty folders. It did not back up down to the file level. Like I said earlier, I am accessing the hard drive using a USB hard drive enclosure. The hard drive has been assign E: as the drive letter. I can right -click to view properties but that is just about it... I can view the folders including the files. I can not open the files.

I look at the software and was somewhat clueless as to what I needed to do....

Please advise..... step by step if possible....

Thanks,
TCLIP
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TOC-Fried
ID: 13801438
Hmmm, do you have an XP CD and are able to boot from CD? If so, reboot restart recovery console and type fixmbr, having taken all drives out except for the faulty drive and a CD Drive.

This will get windows setup to write new MBR information to the hard drive. Make sure you check the jumper settings as well to set it as slave and vice versa. Your USB caddy isn't the smartest way to be running a drive which could be faulty and/or have errors as the drive is designed to run on a ATA channel.

While your in windows however, go to administrative tools > computer management > logical disk manager, find E: and see what you can find out there in the manner of partitioning. You on the other hand could re write the partition table whilst in Logical Disk Manager, but this may wipe all data from the drive. Just go in and have a look at the partition info, without changing anything and see what you can come back and tell us.

Also, try checking out cpc2004's suggestion, that could be a good lead into the problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TOC-Fried
ID: 13801474
I have your solution, the drive's partition is foobared.. Have a read here: http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/file/ntfs/archMFT-c.html

The Master File Table, like FAT's is how NTFS drives know the layout of the disk, if that gets screwed by a virus or what not, you can repair. I think the recovery console has a FIXMFT option, otherwise, you have to recreate the partition table exactly as it was before and you may get lucky like i did with a fat32 drive a few times.

Let us know if this solved it for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TOC-Fried
ID: 13801496
Reading on further..

FIXBOOT from command prompt or recovery console with it being the only drive should correct this. Give it a go, all the best. Good nite!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tqtclipper
ID: 13801559
TOC-Fried
do you have an XP CD  
TCLIP - yes
able to boot from CD  
TCLIP- the last I checked no

While your in windows however, go to administrative tools > computer management > logical disk manager, find E: and see what you can find out there in the manner of partitioning.

TCLIP - Delete Partiion is my only option.

Your USB caddy isn't the smartest way to be running a drive which could be faulty and/or have errors as the drive is designed to run on a ATA channel.

TCLIP It was the "only" thing that worked:):)

Also, try checking out cpc2004's suggestion, that could be a good lead into the problem

TCLIP: Which suggestion exactly???

I am going to try putting the hard drive back into the computer as the only drive to see if I can boot. I will post my results...


0
 

Author Comment

by:tqtclipper
ID: 13808372
I solved my problem!!! Remember my main issue here was to rescue the data. I put the drive back in the computer. I noticed that I was able to boot the drive in safe mode, howwever when I tried to boot in safe mode with networking it started acting funny again (see the first post). Anyway, I received a stroke of luck and was able to boot the computer as normal (after fooling with it for 45m or so).. Once I was able to boot normally I connected to my file server and copy the data.

Since I got my data... What the quickest was to write 0's to this hard drive so that I can reimage it?  Can I use my USB and the cmd prompt to write 0's to the drive? That seems like it would be pretty easy if I can...

Thanks TOC-Fried  cpc2004 and LeeTutor and all EE'ers for your help !!!!
TCLIP
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13811238
It must be an intermitent hardware defect.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TOC-Fried earned 2000 total points
ID: 13811490
Just use a system on the IDE channel, with it and a CD drive and do a full NTFS format from XP setup.

Remember to delete the partition table and recreate it.
0