?
Solved

return type of PostgreSQL function when joining 2 tables

Posted on 2005-04-17
2
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hello,

I'm trying to create a new postgresql function (stored procedure) and I would like to know which return type I've to use in the following query :

select *
from table1 t1,table2 t2
where t1.pid = t2.pid


I cannot use the return type table1 because the query also returns table2-values.

I've already tried this : RETURNS SETOF "anyelement". But it doesn't work.



Thanks ...


Davy (Belgium)
0
Comment
Question by:davyberroho
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
earth man2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13800751
create view UR_VIEW as
select *
from table1 t1,table2 t2
where t1.pid = t2.pid

create function x returns set of UR_VIEW
etc
etc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Robson
ID: 13805411
You can also declare function to return 'setof record' type, but his has one disadvantage: when you do SELECT from this function, you have to write all fields and their types in the statement like this:

SELECT * from my_function(argument) (int field1, text field2, timestamp filed3....) (just an example, look in the manual for syntax and usage info).

Robson.
0