?
Solved

Propergating Login Script User Profile In AD using script

Posted on 2005-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi

I'm currently testing our processes to migrate from a Netware 5 to Windows 2000/2003 infrastructure.

I need a tool which when fed with a list of usernames with add the path to the login script to the user's "Login script" profile in AD.

I'm ok in VB/VBS but I'm short in time so any ideas would be greatfully recieved!

Many Thanks

Keiron
0
Comment
Question by:Keironmc
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 400 total points
ID: 13801335
That little batch script should do the trick (assuming an input file with one name per line); simply adjust the settings at the beginning.
The script is currently in test mode, remove the capitalized ECHO in front of the "net user" line to run it for real. net user's output will be redirected to a log file.
As usual: Try it with a list with only a few test users first.

@echo off
setlocal
set UserFile=D:\Temp\test.txt
set LogFile=D:\Temp\test.log
set LogonScript=logon.cmd
for /f "delims=" %%a in ('type "%UserFile%"') do (
  echo Processing %%a ...
  >>"%LogFile%" echo ********** %%a **********
  ECHO net user "%%a" /SCRIPTPATH:%LogonScript% /domain 1>>"%LogFile%" 2>&1
)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
craylord earned 800 total points
ID: 13802178
This can be done within the Active Directory Users and Computers mmc console. Browse to the OU with the users and select all the users you want to modify. Right click and choose properties. You should have a window pop up that's labeled Properties on multiple objects. It looks just like a user profile box, but it will change the settings on the multiple objects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keironmc
ID: 13806899
Cheers Guys

The AD solution suits my needs better, but partial credit to oBdA as I have some use for that scipt at another site.

All the Best

Keiron
0