?
Solved

Vb6 data filtering

Posted on 2005-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
For some reason I cant get filter to work.

I do something like :

adoRec.Filter = "Column_Name = " & variable

it should be that simple no ? Dont know why it wont work. Do I have to have a refference in my application ?

May you guys have a better suggestion.

I have log files that I have to parse and then import into the database. There can be upwards of 5,000 lines per file.

I have to take each line, see if it is already in the database. If not, I have to compare if it is an existing location or not, if it is an existing computer or not.

As you can see it can get extremely time consuming.

I thought if I could use the filter it would be faster because I wouldn't have to requery every time I pass through a line.

Your help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:intertise
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 13800933
Have you tried:

adoRec.Filter = "Column_Name = '" & variable & "'"
0
 

Author Comment

by:intertise
ID: 13800937
no, but I will, thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:intertise
ID: 13801197
Here is the code

    rsMachine.MoveFirst
    rsMachine.Filter = "Machine Name = '" & UCase(strMachineName) & "'"
 
gives me error code 3001

arguments are of the wrong type, out of range or in conflict.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
osmodean earned 480 total points
ID: 13801451
tried this?

rsMachine.MoveFirst
rsMachine.Filter = "[Machine Name] = '" & UCase(strMachineName) & "'"
0