?
Solved

Connecting Ethernet LAN

Posted on 2005-04-17
15
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Desktop and a Laptop.

Both have Windows XP Pro and SP1.

I am Admin on both.

I have a wireless connection set. I have a Broadband Modem Router and both my laptop and desktop connect to that wirelessly to share the internet connection. The 2 computers can also share files with each other. So far, no problem.

I have just plugged a Crossover cable into the ethernet/network port on both computers so that I can transfer a lot of data quickly (much faster than wireless).
But after plugging it in, the icon in "Network Connections" (on bothe computers) still says that the 'Network Cable is unplugged'.  In other words, it hasn't picked up the cable connection.

I know that the wireless can interfere with the wired ethernet connection so I disabled the Wireless connection (on both computers) but still no joy.

How do I get the wired ethernet connection to work so I can transfer files faster between the desktop and laptop?

Appreciate the help,

JH
0
Comment
Question by:Jetheat
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13801336
sounds to me like your crossover cable is not good. it could also be, that they cant handshake speed.

1st: try setting the wirespeed on both to 100/full
2nd: use a hub and connect the two machines to this hub using straight cables.

Also dont forget to put fixed ip's to the two wired interfaces
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 13801436
I have set them to 100 full duplex and I have given them IPs of 192.168.1.6 and 192.168.1.7
I can't connect them to the hub as that is very awkward. The hub is in a fixed position in a hard place. I just need to connect them directly to each other so I can do a quick transfer.
After setting the individual IPs on TCP protocol and setting to full duplex 100, there is still no "plugged icon".

After I set to 100/Full, the icon was enabled for a few seconds and then went off again.
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
neteducation earned 160 total points
ID: 13801472
must be a bad cable then... do you have another to try?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13801486
Have you made sure you have also set a netmask (255.255.255.0)? Also check that file and print sharing is enabled for those NICs, and make sure they are enabled!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 13801549
How do your wireless NICs connect to the machines? If they use USB, then have you considered that one of the ethernet ports are faulty?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 13801561
Ok, I have changed the cable and now the icon is active, Hurrah!. However, from the laptop, I cannot access the desktop computer from "View Workgroup Computers". It says that I may not have access and to contact the administrator.
What do I do to start transferring files?
From the desktop, there are no computer icons at all in "View Workgroup Computers".
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:InteractiveMind
InteractiveMind earned 160 total points
ID: 13801572
Do you have a firewall running?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13801581
Map the shared drive by hand using the ip address:


\\192.168.1.x\SharedName
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 13801599
Can you ping the other machine?

Like so:

  Start -> run -> type "cmd" -> OK -> at the command line, type: ping -n 1 192.168.0.x  (obviously replace the 'x' with the correct value) -> hit return..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 13801649
IM, thanks for the slap. I had the Norton running.
It's all working now. Do you know if I can run the wireless and ethernet lan at the same time with different IP addresses?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 13801665
:-)

> Do you know if I can run the wireless and ethernet lan at the same time with different IP addresses?
I think you can, yeah... give it a go :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13801672
yes you can... as long as you access the other machine via it's fixed wire-ip, you go over the wire, else you go over the air... if you take the name you can't say if it's going over the air or over lan. if you get messages saying that the networkname is already in use, you should disable the microsoft client on one of the two nic's
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ender78
ID: 13801756
make sure that you don't specify a default gateway for the secondary connection, windows goes bonkers and tried to load balance over the two links with two default gateways.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 13801851
Thanks for your help, I have split the points between neted and IM.

Thanks again,

JH
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 13801853
Thank you. :-)
0