?
Solved

Delivered messages stay queued in 'Messages Pending Submission'

Posted on 2005-04-17
10
Medium Priority
?
14,149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Running Exchange 2003 /w SP1.

For some reason mail delivered to the server remains in the 'Messages Pending Submission' Queue.

I have no external DNS Servers Configured, TCP/IP DNS Settings for the network Adapter point to the DNS Server local on the box but everything still remains queued.  I manually attempted to deliver a message by starting a Telnet session to the SMTP port after sending the Data the server responds Message queued for delivery, attempting to deliver to a address that isn't configured on the server yields a response of relaying not allowed as it should.

Also, sending mail outbound if done from an exchange mailbox account also gets stuck in this same queue, however if you open a the queue and do a Delete with NDR, the NDR is sent perfectly fine (have sent test messages from gmail, hotmail, and yahoo accounts).

The only thing I can think of DNS is being messed up somewhere probably relating to the domain.  The domain setup in Active Directory is x.local as opposed to x.com however alternate SMTP Virtual Server were configured to handle x.com and SMTP addresses on the mailboxes for the x.com e-mail addresses were created and that seems to be working correctly as when telnetted in the server accepts mail for x.com but not y.com.  Is there something I forgot to do in Active Directory to make this work properly like setup or OU of some type?
0
Comment
Question by:caplinktech
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Agard
ID: 13803290
How is your network setup. If your running Exchange 2003 / ISA 2000 or ISA 2004, then your Primary DNS Server should be the IP of the ISA Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:caplinktech
ID: 13803473
It is 1 exchange server no front/back setup, we are a small organization.  It is setup behind a firewall with ports 25 and 443 open and nothing else.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
flyguybob earned 1000 total points
ID: 13804071
Out of curiosity, have you tried rebooting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:caplinktech
ID: 13806241
Rebooting caused it to go from "Active" status to "retry" status, however if you open the queue, all the messages in the queue indicate delivery failure: 0 times.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 13807473
2 nics? 2 IPs? Did you set each SMTP virtual server to use a single IP, not just "All unassigned"? Sounds like the other domain might also need to be in your recipient policy, if it's not already.
D
0
 

Author Comment

by:caplinktech
ID: 13810833
Reboot did it, quite silly of me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:caplinktech
ID: 13810836
I should mention it took about 4 hours for it to start doing anything after the reboot but its working none the less.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13810864
I had a similar problem at a client.  Their link state routing went south for the winter, affecting only outbound SMTP traffic (odd, huh?).  We shut everything down, started the bridgeheads/routing group masters for the RGs and then started the other Exchange servers.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13810866
...and it took a while for nearly 1500 messages and 100+ meg of data to flush out of the queues.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ITHELP-BOCS
ID: 14433067
I had a similar problem recently with Exchange 2003 on a Small Business Server and restarting the SMTP service fixed it almost immediately.

I suspect that the problem was caused by the Symantec Mail Security for Exchange service not having started automatically during system startup due to a timeout (the service did start manually and I did this before restarting the SMTP service).

Hope this helps anyone who is experiencing this problem or similar.
0