[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to simulate database indexing

Posted on 2005-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31

what is database indexing methods and how to simulate it using java
0
Comment
Question by:Klinezs
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 336 total points
ID: 13801801
The easiest way to simulate it is to use a Map:

Map index = new HashMap();
map.put("1", "first name");
map.put("2", "second name");

System.out.println(index.get("2"));
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:aozarov
aozarov earned 332 total points
ID: 13803326
Read (Implementations and indexing) at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Databases
For BTree code you can play with: http://www.virtualmachinery.com/btreeprod.htm
(they also have nice tutorial about BTrees -> http://www.virtualmachinery.com/btreeguide.htm)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 332 total points
ID: 13803752
0