?
Solved

Drive Array Controller Failure!

Posted on 2005-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How do I connect a HP Storageworks MSA 30 DB enclosure to a a HP Smart Array 6402/128MB controller on a HP ProLiant DL580 G2 server running Windows 2000 SP 3?

Currently the internal SCSI connectors on the controller are connected to the internal drive cage in the server.  Since the internal and external connectors on the controller cannot be used simultaneously, how can I connect the drive enclosure to the controller and still have the system boot?
0
Comment
Question by:gothicalan2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:huntersvcs
huntersvcs earned 600 total points
ID: 13801959
Don't know about the Hardware (HP) but I had a similar instance on a standard case.  I simply connected an external SCSI adapter at the back and added this connection (from the inside) to the existing chain.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 900 total points
ID: 13802607
You can't because you'll have discs trying to use the same SCSi address. Your best bet is to purchase something like an Adaptec 39160 SCSI controller or on of the HP RAID controllers to connect the disc enclosure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gothicalan2
ID: 13806588
The SA 6402 is a dual channel card, if I'm internally connected on channel A, would I be able to connect the MS 30 on channel B externally and not have to install another controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gothicalan2
ID: 13807578
Of the possible options, went with Option 3:

Option 1) install nothing, and move the internal drives onto the the internal raid card that comes with the DL580.
Option 2) install  the upgrade to the SA 6402 card and make it a 4 channel.
Option 3) add an SA 641 single channel raid card to the server, attach the internal drives to the SA 641, and then attach the MSA 30 to the dual channels on the now usable SA 6402.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13808189
Glad you got it sorted out.  Thanks for the points.

Rick
0