Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server 2003 User Home Directories and AD User Home Directories

Posted on 2005-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi guys,

Im setting up a Terminal Server 2003 for around 15 domain users.
Im concerned about home directories.
When a domain user logs on to a terminal server, does their normal windows (non terminal server) ad user home directory get downloaded to the terminal server, along with their profile, or do terminal servers have their own home directory and profile? Currently, for ad users, we have the my documents folder redirected to a file and print server for users.
Im getting a bit confused on how terminal server user home directories and profiles interact with ad user home directories and profiles.
Any help in clearing this up for me would be appreciated.

Thank you

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joedoe58 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13802447
It depends. If you specify a terminal server profile path or/and home directory that will be used by the terminal server session. If you do not do that but have a profile path or/and home directory for normal domain use then that will be used for terminal server sessions too. If you have neither specified on the client then a profile will be created locally on the workstation in the normal path
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kierilf
kierilf earned 1000 total points
ID: 13803033
Also, the terminal server will have a documents and settings folder for each user that logs on, just like a normal pc.  This can cause trouble in the long run because it will take up space especially if the users have PST files in their local profile (AKA outlook default).   When the user logs on, the profile will be downloaded.  Any modifications to the profile will occur locally on the terminal server, then get uploaded back to the location specified in either terminal services profile (if this is set) or to the roaming profile directory (if TS profile is not enabled) when they log off.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 13882528
Thanks guys
0