Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Office Apps run in RDP but won't work on ICA..

Posted on 2005-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Weird experience today. My office apps will work on Windows 2003 with Office 2003 using RDP, but if I switch to ICA using the citrix program neighborhood. They won't run. Nothing shows up in the event viewer, just double click and kinda nothing happens. All other apps on the desktop work great.

ANy help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rtlaw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 13803234
does that happen from any/all client PCs? Or is the problem just while doing ICA from your machine?

If it's just your machine, I'd re-install the ICA client (download latest one from citrix home page).

Also empty your temporary internet files from internet explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtlaw
ID: 13808507
It happens from any ica client, not just a particular machine and affects all ms office applications when using the ica protocol. The other boxes are within the Lan, so it should not be a firewall port issue. It's just plain strange.

Everything is using a complete desktop, not a published application.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 13808782
I'll post again if I have any ideas.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jeroenlemaire earned 2000 total points
ID: 13842804
the office installation for terminal server needs a special procedure.
If your terminal server is set to remote administration, you don't need to follow this install.
Once you set it to remote desktop, you need to follow the installation procedure provided by microsoft.
Check this kb article for the installation procedure and your office-products will work fine...

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;828955

Hope this helps you out!
0