Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services 2003 and Per User Cals

Posted on 2005-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi guys,
Hope you can clarify this for me.

If we have 4 Terminal Servers in Per User Mode, and user Bob makes 2 connections concurrently, 1 to Terminal Server A, and the other to Terminal Server B, does this mean he is using up 2 ts cals, or just one?
I know probably a simple question, but would appreciate an answer and an explanation.

Thank you.


Simon
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 1200 total points
ID: 13803207
It's my understanding that the "Per User" licensing created by Microsoft means that User Bob would need to have just 1 license (IN PER USER MODE) to connect to both terminal servers.

Good examples:

http://directionsonmicrosoft.com/sample/DOMIS/update/2003/02feb/0203ws2gpl.htm

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/overview.mspx

http://www.brianmadden.com/content/content.asp?id=154
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 800 total points
ID: 13804272
If all terminal servers are using the same Terminal Services License server, then you'll need only one license; this is valid whether you're using "Per User" or "Per Device" CALs. Either way, the LS will know that the user/device already has a valid license, and won't use a second one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 13882373
Thanks guys.
0