?
Solved

How do I recycle a wireless router?

Posted on 2005-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
3,036 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Access to the Internet went away suddenly-Comcast told me to "recycle the router" in my computer because it's evidently not their modem....can't figure out to do this?
The router is a D-Link AirPlus G 802.11g
Any ideas??
MF
0
Comment
Question by:MLFreeman
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stengelj earned 172 total points
ID: 13802743
"Recycle" is an expression that usually referrs to turning the power off and then back on.  As in, "recycling the power".  They are probably telling you to turn the router off and then back on.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:campbelc
campbelc earned 164 total points
ID: 13825628
With Comcast they tell you to unplug power to all devices connected to their network.  For example your cable modem, your router, and any PCs connected to the router.  Wait two minutes and plug everything back in.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kewlmannus
kewlmannus earned 164 total points
ID: 14557950
Recycle may be power cycling
So, power down your entire n/w
Turn on your modem, wait for the lights to become steady.
Then, turn on your router,  wait for the lights to become steady.
Boot your computer.
0