Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Scipt execution if computer is part of my domain

Posted on 2005-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a pretty basic logon script that executes when a user logs onto the domain.  It is a simple .bat file to map some drives.  But at the end of the script I call a computer audit program to inventory installed software, and hardware.  My problem is that we have a VPN and I will occasionally have a user sit at a machine in another child domain and log onto my domain from this other domain machine.  Works great when people are on travle to our other offices.  But what happens is my audit program ends up auditing this other domain computer.

What I really need is a conditional statement that lets the audit run if the computer is ONLY a member of my domain.  Is this possible?  I don't know the correct syntax or if it can be done in a simple .bat script.  i would think it would be like:

if COMPUTER is Member of Domain X
  then run Audit
end if

Maybe VB?  thanks.

P
0
Comment
Question by:pammann
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13803433
See if this works:

IF "%userdomain%" == "DomainToRunAuditsOn" AuditProgram.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:pammann
ID: 13803483
Well the user is always part of my domain, it is the workstation they logon on from is sometimes a member of another 2K child domain.  is there a test for computer domain membership?  Is member Domain Computers in Domain X?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 13803627
You could change the login scripts to be OU based, only applying them to computers in your domain.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 15716958
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
[Accept: leew]

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Carrzkiss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0