Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to import email to MS Outlook

Posted on 2005-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to migrate from OE6.x to MS Outlook
I exported my data. Copied it over to the new machine with MS Outlook. Tried the improt function of MS outlook but it says "The mail folder coulf not be opened. If another application is using the foler, please close it and try again.

ANy tips?
0
Comment
Question by:rohgan
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
AZ-Administrator earned 2000 total points
ID: 13804032
Hi rohgan,
sounds like you're migrating to outlook *and* a new pc at the same time? here's what i would do. follow the instructions in this mskb article, and transfer outlook express *to outlook express* on the new machine.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;188854#XSLTH3121121123120121120120

test it when you're done by opening up outlook express and make sure everything's there. close outlook express.

then i would simply open up outlook,
file->import/export->select 'import internet mail and addresses' ->highlight 'Outlook Express 4.x,5.x,6.x' select what you want to import->click next

AZ-Administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohgan
ID: 13804067
I dont have outlook express on the new PC.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 13804739
I know this is for Express 5 but maybe it will be of help

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290860
OL2002: Outlook Express 5 E-mail Does Not Import


How to import addresses from Outlook Express to Outlook
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;196215

Michael
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AZ-Administrator
ID: 13806671
let's try this one, i've used it successfully before. click on "when outlook express and outlook are on different computers"
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA010943871033.aspx

in regards to outlook express not being found on the new machine, OE is part of the internet explorer download. if you're using IE you probably have outlook express somewhere, or if XP is your operating system you can also go to control panel->add/remove->add/remove windows components, and add it there.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 13808283
ps Outlook Express is installed with all versions of Windows since Windows 98.  You probably have it and don't know it.  Click START->RUN and type in "msimn.exe" (w/o quotes) to start it.
0